Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-316-appropriations
Sec. 316.002. DUTIES OF LEGISLATIVE BUDGET BOARD. (a) Before
the Legislative Budget Board submits the budget as prescribed by
Section 322.008(b), the board shall establish:
(1) the estimated rate of growth of the state's economy from the
current biennium to the next biennium;
(2) the level of appropriations for the current biennium from
state tax revenues not dedicated by the constitution; and
(3) the amount of state tax revenues not dedicated by the
constitution that could be appropriated for the next biennium
within the limit established by the estimated rate of growth of
the state's economy.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the board shall
determine the estimated rate of growth of the state's economy by
dividing the estimated Texas total personal income for the next
biennium by the estimated Texas total personal income for the
current biennium. Using standard statistical methods, the board
shall make the estimate by projecting through the biennium the
estimated Texas total personal income reported by the United
States Department of Commerce or its successor in function.
(c) If a more comprehensive definition of the rate of growth of
the state's economy is developed and is approved by the committee
established by Section 316.005, the board may use that definition
in calculating the limit on appropriations.
(d) To ensure compliance with Article VIII, Section 22, of the
Texas Constitution, the Legislative Budget Board may not transmit
in any form to the governor or the legislature the budget as
prescribed by Section 322.008(c) or the general appropriations
bill as prescribed by Section 322.008(d) until the limit on the
rate of growth of appropriations has been adopted as required by
this subchapter.
(e) In the absence of an action by the Legislative Budget Board
to adopt a spending limit as provided in Subsections (a) and (b),
the estimated rate of growth in the state's economy from the
current biennium to the next biennium shall be treated as if it
were zero, and the amount of state tax revenues not dedicated by
the constitution that could be appropriated within the limit
established by the estimated rate of growth in the state's
economy shall be the same as the level of appropriations for the
current biennium.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 4, Sec. 19.01,
eff. Aug. 22, 1991.