Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-316-appropriations
Sec. 316.008. EFFECT OF LIMIT; ENFORCEMENT. (a) Unless the
legislature adopts a resolution under Article VIII, Section
22(b), of the Texas Constitution raising the proposed limit on
appropriations, the proposed limit is binding on the legislature
with respect to all appropriations for the next biennium made
from state tax revenues not dedicated by the constitution.
(b) The rules of the house of representatives and senate shall
provide for enforcement of Subsection (a).
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.