Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-316-appropriations
Sec. 316.001. LIMIT. The rate of growth of appropriations in a
biennium from state tax revenues not dedicated by the
constitution may not exceed the estimated rate of growth of the
state's economy.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.