Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-317-state-budget-execution
Sec. 317.005. ACTION ON PROPOSAL. (a) After a governor's
proposal under this chapter is published in the Texas Register,
the Legislative Budget Board may conduct a public hearing on the
proposal. The board shall give notice of a hearing under this
section in the manner provided by law for notice of regular
meetings of the board. The board also shall provide notice by
mail of its meetings to each member of the Legislature. The
notice of the meeting must include a description of the nature of
the proposal or order to be considered. If the agenda includes a
public hearing on a proposal, the notice must so state.
After a hearing and at a meeting held not less than 10 days after
the date notice of the meeting was given in the manner provided
for regular board meetings, in response to a governor's proposal
the board, subject to the restrictions provided by Subsection
(e), may:
(1) ratify the proposal by adopting an order changing the
relevant appropriation in the manner specified in the proposal;
(2) reject the proposal; or
(3) recommend changes in the proposal.
(b) In response to a proposal by the board, the governor may
take any action specified by Subsection (a) for board action on a
governor's proposal.
(c) A recommended change in a proposal may include
recommendations for a change in:
(1) the proposed amount of money withheld or transferred;
(2) the proposed purpose for which the appropriation may be
used;
(3) the proposed period for which an appropriation may not be
expended, obligated, or distributed;
(4) the source or recipient of a proposed transfer; or
(5) a proposed time of distribution or availability of the
appropriation that is the subject of the proposal.
(d) If the governor or the board recommends a change in a
proposal by the other entity, the recommending entity may adopt a
contingent order changing the relevant appropriation in the
manner specified in the recommendations.
(e) Neither the governor nor the board may adopt an order under
this section:
(1) expressly postponing the time, whether set by appropriations
act or general law, that an appropriation is distributed or
otherwise made available to a state agency, for a period that
exceeds 180 days;
(2) reducing or eliminating an appropriation for the salary of
an elected state official or a member of a board or commission
appointed by the governor; or
(3) reducing or eliminating an appropriation to a state agency
that receives appropriations under the article of the General
Appropriations Act that makes appropriations to the legislative
branch.
(f) The governor or board may adopt an order under this section
withholding or transferring any portion of the total amount
appropriated to finance the foundation school program for a
fiscal year. The governor or board may not adopt such an order if
it would result in an allocation of money between particular
programs or statutory allotments under the foundation school
program contrary to the statutory proration formula provided by
Section 42.253(h), Education Code. The governor or board may
transfer an amount to the total amount appropriated to finance
the foundation school program for a fiscal year and may increase
the basic allotment. The governor or board may adjust allocations
of amounts between particular programs or statutory allotments
under the foundation school program only for the purpose of
conforming the allocations to actual pupil enrollments or
attendance.
(g) The affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the
board from each house is necessary for the adoption of an order
by the board under this section.
(h) If either the governor or the board adopts an order under
this section, the entity adopting the order shall notify the
proposing entity, the comptroller, and the affected state
agencies. Unless the order is a contingent order, the entity
adopting the order shall file a copy of the order with the
secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 26, Sec. 1. Amended
by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 4, Sec. 18.04, eff. Aug. 22,
1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 4.03, eff. May 31,
1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 6.11, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 8.02, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 8.02, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.