Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.088. DELIBERATION REGARDING TEST ITEM. This chapter
does not require a governmental body to conduct an open meeting
to deliberate a test item or information related to a test item
if the governmental body believes that the test item may be
included in a test the governmental body administers to
individuals who seek to obtain or renew a license or certificate
that is necessary to engage in an activity.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 312, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999. Renumbered from Sec. 551.086 by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch.
1420, Sec. 21.001(50), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.