Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.044. EXCEPTION TO GENERAL RULE: GOVERNMENTAL BODY WITH
STATEWIDE JURISDICTION. (a) The secretary of state must post
notice on the Internet of a meeting of a state board, commission,
department, or officer having statewide jurisdiction for at least
seven days before the day of the meeting. The secretary of state
shall provide during regular office hours a computer terminal at
a place convenient to the public in the office of the secretary
of state that members of the public may use to view notices of
meetings posted by the secretary of state.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to:
(1) the Texas Department of Insurance, as regards proceedings
and activities under Title 5, Labor Code, of the department, the
commissioner of insurance, or the commissioner of workers'
compensation; or
(2) the governing board of an institution of higher education.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 622, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 6.006, eff. September 1, 2005.