Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.074. PERSONNEL MATTERS; CLOSED MEETING. (a) This
chapter does not require a governmental body to conduct an open
meeting:
(1) to deliberate the appointment, employment, evaluation,
reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public
officer or employee; or
(2) to hear a complaint or charge against an officer or
employee.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the officer or employee who
is the subject of the deliberation or hearing requests a public
hearing.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.