Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.086. CERTAIN PUBLIC POWER UTILITIES: COMPETITIVE
MATTERS. (a) Notwithstanding anything in this chapter to the
contrary, the rules provided by this section apply to competitive
matters of a public power utility.
(b) In this section:
(1) "Public power utility" means an entity providing electric or
gas utility services that is subject to the provisions of this
chapter.
(2) "Public power utility governing body" means the board of
trustees or other applicable governing body, including a city
council, of a public power utility.
(3) "Competitive matter" means a utility-related matter that the
public power utility governing body in good faith determines by a
vote under this section is related to the public power utility's
competitive activity, including commercial information, and
would, if disclosed, give advantage to competitors or prospective
competitors but may not be deemed to include the following
categories of information:
(A) information relating to the provision of distribution access
service, including the terms and conditions of the service and
the rates charged for the service but not including information
concerning utility-related services or products that are
competitive;
(B) information relating to the provision of transmission
service that is required to be filed with the Public Utility
Commission of Texas, subject to any confidentiality provided for
under the rules of the commission;
(C) information for the distribution system pertaining to
reliability and continuity of service, to the extent not
security-sensitive, that relates to emergency management,
identification of critical loads such as hospitals and police,
records of interruption, and distribution feeder standards;
(D) any substantive rule of general applicability regarding
service offerings, service regulation, customer protections, or
customer service adopted by the public power utility as
authorized by law;
(E) aggregate information reflecting receipts or expenditures of
funds of the public power utility, of the type that would be
included in audited financial statements;
(F) information relating to equal employment opportunities for
minority groups, as filed with local, state, or federal agencies;
(G) information relating to the public power utility's
performance in contracting with minority business entities;
(H) information relating to nuclear decommissioning trust
agreements, of the type required to be included in audited
financial statements;
(I) information relating to the amount and timing of any
transfer to an owning city's general fund;
(J) information relating to environmental compliance as required
to be filed with any local, state, or national environmental
authority, subject to any confidentiality provided under the
rules of those authorities;
(K) names of public officers of the public power utility and the
voting records of those officers for all matters other than those
within the scope of a competitive resolution provided for by this
section;
(L) a description of the public power utility's central and
field organization, including the established places at which the
public may obtain information, submit information and requests,
or obtain decisions and the identification of employees from whom
the public may obtain information, submit information or
requests, or obtain decisions; or
(M) information identifying the general course and method by
which the public power utility's functions are channeled and
determined, including the nature and requirements of all formal
and informal policies and procedures.
(c) This chapter does not require a public power utility
governing body to conduct an open meeting to deliberate, vote, or
take final action on any competitive matter, as that term is
defined in Subsection (b)(3). Before a public power utility
governing body may deliberate, vote, or take final action on any
competitive matter in a closed meeting, the public power utility
governing body must first make a good faith determination, by
majority vote of its members, that the matter is a competitive
matter that satisfies the requirements of Subsection (b)(3). The
vote shall be taken during the closed meeting and be included in
the certified agenda or tape recording of the closed meeting. If
a public power utility governing body fails to determine by that
vote that the matter satisfies the requirements of Subsection
(b)(3), the public power utility governing body may not
deliberate or take any further action on the matter in the closed
meeting. This section does not limit the right of a public power
utility governing body to hold a closed session under any other
exception provided for in this chapter.
(d) For purposes of Section 551.041, the notice of the subject
matter of an item that may be considered as a competitive matter
under this section is required to contain no more than a general
representation of the subject matter to be considered, such that
the competitive activity of the public power utility with respect
to the issue in question is not compromised or disclosed.
(e) With respect to municipally owned utilities subject to this
section, this section shall apply whether or not the municipally
owned utility has adopted customer choice or serves in a multiply
certificated service area under the Utilities Code.
(f) Nothing in this section is intended to preclude the
application of the enforcement and remedies provisions of
Subchapter G.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 45, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.