Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.089. DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION RESOURCES. This chapter
does not require the governing board of the Department of
Information Resources to conduct an open meeting to deliberate:
(1) security assessments or deployments relating to information
resources technology;
(2) network security information as described by Section
2059.055(b); or
(3) the deployment, or specific occasions for implementation, of
security personnel, critical infrastructure, or security devices.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
183, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER E. PROCEDURES RELATING TO CLOSED MEETING