Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.075. CONFERENCE RELATING TO INVESTMENTS AND POTENTIAL
INVESTMENTS ATTENDED BY BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF TEXAS GROWTH FUND;
CLOSED MEETING. (a) This chapter does not require the board of
trustees of the Texas growth fund to confer with one or more
employees of the Texas growth fund or with a third party in an
open meeting if the only purpose of the conference is to:
(1) receive information from the employees of the Texas growth
fund or the third party relating to an investment or a potential
investment by the Texas growth fund in:
(A) a private business entity, if disclosure of the information
would give advantage to a competitor; or
(B) a business entity whose securities are publicly traded, if
the investment or potential investment is not required to be
registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
Section 78a et seq.), and its subsequent amendments, and if
disclosure of the information would give advantage to a
competitor; or
(2) question the employees of the Texas growth fund or the third
party regarding an investment or potential investment described
by Subdivision (1), if disclosure of the information contained in
the questions or answers would give advantage to a competitor.
(b) During a conference under Subsection (a), members of the
board of trustees of the Texas growth fund may not deliberate
public business or agency policy that affects public business.
(c) In this section, "Texas growth fund" means the fund created
by Section 70, Article XVI, Texas Constitution.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 647, Sec. 2, eff. Aug.
30, 1999.