Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.053. DISTRICT OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION EXTENDING INTO
FOUR OR MORE COUNTIES: NOTICE TO PUBLIC, SECRETARY OF STATE, AND
COUNTY CLERK; PLACE OF POSTING NOTICE. (a) The governing body
of a water district or other district or political subdivision
that extends into four or more counties shall:
(1) post notice of each meeting at a place convenient to the
public in the administrative office of the district or political
subdivision;
(2) provide notice of each meeting to the secretary of state;
and
(3) provide notice of each meeting to the county clerk of the
county in which the administrative office of the district or
political subdivision is located.
(b) The secretary of state shall post the notice provided under
Subsection (a)(2) on the Internet. The secretary of state shall
provide during regular office hours a computer terminal at a
place convenient to the public in the office of the secretary of
state that members of the public may use to view the notice.
(c) A county clerk shall post the notice provided under
Subsection (a)(3) on a bulletin board at a place convenient to
the public in the county courthouse.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 622, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.