Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.023. RECORDING OF MEETING BY PERSON IN ATTENDANCE. (a)
A person in attendance may record all or any part of an open
meeting of a governmental body by means of a tape recorder, video
camera, or other means of aural or visual reproduction.
(b) A governmental body may adopt reasonable rules to maintain
order at a meeting, including rules relating to:
(1) the location of recording equipment; and
(2) the manner in which the recording is conducted.
(c) A rule adopted under Subsection (b) may not prevent or
unreasonably impair a person from exercising a right granted
under Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
SUBCHAPTER C. NOTICE OF MEETINGS