Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.056. ADDITIONAL POSTING REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN
MUNICIPALITIES, COUNTIES, SCHOOL DISTRICTS, JUNIOR COLLEGE
DISTRICTS, AND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONS. (a) This section
applies only to a governmental body or economic development
corporation that maintains an Internet website or for which an
Internet website is maintained. This section does not apply to a
governmental body described by Section 551.001(3)(D).
(b) In addition to the other place at which notice is required
to be posted by this subchapter, the following governmental
bodies and economic development corporations must also
concurrently post notice of a meeting on the Internet website of
the governmental body or economic development corporation:
(1) a municipality;
(2) a county;
(3) a school district;
(4) the governing body of a junior college or junior college
district, including a college or district that has changed its
name in accordance with Chapter 130, Education Code;
(5) a development corporation organized under the Development
Corporation Act (Subtitle C1, Title 12, Local Government Code);
and
(6) a regional mobility authority included within the meaning of
an "authority" as defined by Section 370.003, Transportation
Code.
(c) The following governmental bodies and economic development
corporations must also concurrently post the agenda for the
meeting on the Internet website of the governmental body or
economic development corporation:
(1) a municipality with a population of 48,000 or more;
(2) a county with a population of 65,000 or more;
(3) a school district that contains all or part of the area
within the corporate boundaries of a municipality with a
population of 48,000 or more;
(4) the governing body of a junior college district, including a
district that has changed its name in accordance with Chapter
130, Education Code, that contains all or part of the area within
the corporate boundaries of a municipality with a population of
48,000 or more;
(5) a development corporation organized under the Development
Corporation Act (Subtitle C1, Title 12, Local Government Code)
that was created by or for:
(A) a municipality with a population of 48,000 or more; or
(B) a county or district that contains all or part of the area
within the corporate boundaries of a municipality with a
population of 48,000 or more; and
(6) a regional mobility authority included within the meaning of
an "authority" as defined by Section 370.003, Transportation
Code.
(d) The validity of a posted notice of a meeting or an agenda by
a governmental body or economic development corporation subject
to this section that made a good faith attempt to comply with the
requirements of this section is not affected by a failure to
comply with a requirement of this section that is due to a
technical problem beyond the control of the governmental body or
economic development corporation.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
340, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
814, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 3.10, eff. April 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER D. EXCEPTIONS TO REQUIREMENT THAT MEETINGS BE OPEN