Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.0035. ATTENDANCE BY GOVERNMENTAL BODY AT LEGISLATIVE
COMMITTEE OR AGENCY MEETING. (a) This section applies only to
the attendance by a quorum of a governmental body at a meeting of
a committee or agency of the legislature. This section does not
apply to attendance at the meeting by members of the legislative
committee or agency holding the meeting.
(b) The attendance by a quorum of a governmental body at a
meeting of a committee or agency of the legislature is not
considered to be a meeting of that governmental body if the
deliberations at the meeting by the members of that governmental
body consist only of publicly testifying at the meeting, publicly
commenting at the meeting, and publicly responding at the meeting
to a question asked by a member of the legislative committee or
agency.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 447, Sec. 1, eff. June 4,
2001.