Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.0725. COMMISSIONERS COURTS: DELIBERATION REGARDING
CONTRACT BEING NEGOTIATED; CLOSED MEETING. (a) The
commissioners court of a county with a population of 400,000 or
more may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate business and
financial issues relating to a contract being negotiated if,
before conducting the closed meeting:
(1) the commissioners court votes unanimously that deliberation
in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the
position of the commissioners court in negotiations with a third
person; and
(2) the attorney advising the commissioners court issues a
written determination that deliberation in an open meeting would
have a detrimental effect on the position of the commissioners
court in negotiations with a third person.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 551.103(a), Government Code, the
commissioners court must make a tape recording of the proceedings
of a closed meeting to deliberate the information.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1287, Sec. 1, eff. June 21,
2003.