Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.101. REQUIREMENT TO FIRST CONVENE IN OPEN MEETING. If
a closed meeting is allowed under this chapter, a governmental
body may not conduct the closed meeting unless a quorum of the
governmental body first convenes in an open meeting for which
notice has been given as provided by this chapter and during
which the presiding officer publicly:
(1) announces that a closed meeting will be held; and
(2) identifies the section or sections of this chapter under
which the closed meeting is held.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.