Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.004. OPEN MEETINGS REQUIRED BY CHARTER. This chapter
does not authorize a governmental body to close a meeting that a
charter of the governmental body:
(1) prohibits from being closed; or
(2) requires to be open.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.