Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.022. MINUTES AND TAPE RECORDINGS OF OPEN MEETING:
PUBLIC RECORD. The minutes and tape recordings of an open
meeting are public records and shall be available for public
inspection and copying on request to the governmental body's
chief administrative officer or the officer's designee.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.