Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.072. DELIBERATION REGARDING REAL PROPERTY; CLOSED
MEETING. A governmental body may conduct a closed meeting to
deliberate the purchase, exchange, lease, or value of real
property if deliberation in an open meeting would have a
detrimental effect on the position of the governmental body in
negotiations with a third person.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.