Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.002. OPEN MEETINGS REQUIREMENT. Every regular,
special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open
to the public, except as provided by this chapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.