Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.042. INQUIRY MADE AT MEETING. (a) If, at a meeting of
a governmental body, a member of the public or of the
governmental body inquires about a subject for which notice has
not been given as required by this subchapter, the notice
provisions of this subchapter do not apply to:
(1) a statement of specific factual information given in
response to the inquiry; or
(2) a recitation of existing policy in response to the inquiry.
(b) Any deliberation of or decision about the subject of the
inquiry shall be limited to a proposal to place the subject on
the agenda for a subsequent meeting.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.