Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.045. EXCEPTION TO GENERAL RULE: NOTICE OF EMERGENCY
MEETING OR EMERGENCY ADDITION TO AGENDA. (a) In an emergency or
when there is an urgent public necessity, the notice of a meeting
or the supplemental notice of a subject added as an item to the
agenda for a meeting for which notice has been posted in
accordance with this subchapter is sufficient if it is posted for
at least two hours before the meeting is convened.
(b) An emergency or an urgent public necessity exists only if
immediate action is required of a governmental body because of:
(1) an imminent threat to public health and safety; or
(2) a reasonably unforeseeable situation.
(c) The governmental body shall clearly identify the emergency
or urgent public necessity in the notice or supplemental notice
under this section.
(d) A person who is designated or authorized to post notice of a
meeting by a governmental body under this subchapter shall post
the notice taking at face value the governmental body's stated
reason for the emergency or urgent public necessity.
(e) For purposes of Subsection (b)(2), the sudden relocation of
a large number of residents from the area of a declared disaster
to a governmental body's jurisdiction is considered a reasonably
unforeseeable situation for a reasonable period immediately
following the relocation. Notice of an emergency meeting or
supplemental notice of an emergency item added to the agenda of a
meeting to address a situation described by this subsection must
be given to members of the news media as provided by Section
551.047 not later than one hour before the meeting.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
258, Sec. 3.06, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1325, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.