Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.073. DELIBERATION REGARDING PROSPECTIVE GIFT; CLOSED
MEETING. A governmental body may conduct a closed meeting to
deliberate a negotiated contract for a prospective gift or
donation to the state or the governmental body if deliberation in
an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position
of the governmental body in negotiations with a third person.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.