Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.071. CONSULTATION WITH ATTORNEY; CLOSED MEETING. A
governmental body may not conduct a private consultation with its
attorney except:
(1) when the governmental body seeks the advice of its attorney
about:
(A) pending or contemplated litigation; or
(B) a settlement offer; or
(2) on a matter in which the duty of the attorney to the
governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of
Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas clearly conflicts
with this chapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.