Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.003. LEGISLATURE. In this chapter, the legislature is
exercising its powers to adopt rules to prohibit secret meetings
of the legislature, committees of the legislature, and other
bodies associated with the legislature, except as specifically
permitted in the constitution.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.