Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.082. SCHOOL CHILDREN; SCHOOL DISTRICT EMPLOYEES;
DISCIPLINARY MATTER OR COMPLAINT. (a) This chapter does not
require a school board to conduct an open meeting to deliberate
in a case:
(1) involving discipline of a public school child; or
(2) in which a complaint or charge is brought against an
employee of the school district by another employee and the
complaint or charge directly results in a need for a hearing.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if an open hearing is
requested in writing by a parent or guardian of the child or by
the employee against whom the complaint or charge is brought.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.