Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.021. MINUTES OR TAPE RECORDING OF OPEN MEETING
REQUIRED. (a) A governmental body shall prepare and keep
minutes or make a tape recording of each open meeting of the
body.
(b) The minutes must:
(1) state the subject of each deliberation; and
(2) indicate each vote, order, decision, or other action taken.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.