Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.043. TIME AND ACCESSIBILITY OF NOTICE; GENERAL RULE.
(a) The notice of a meeting of a governmental body must be
posted in a place readily accessible to the general public at all
times for at least 72 hours before the scheduled time of the
meeting, except as provided by Sections 551.044-551.046.
(b) If this chapter specifically requires or allows a
governmental body to post notice of a meeting on the Internet:
(1) the governmental body satisfies the requirement that the
notice must be posted in a place readily accessible to the
general public at all times by making a good-faith attempt to
continuously post the notice on the Internet during the
prescribed period;
(2) the governmental body must still comply with any duty
imposed by this chapter to physically post the notice at a
particular location; and
(3) if the governmental body makes a good-faith attempt to
continuously post the notice on the Internet during the
prescribed period, the notice physically posted at the location
prescribed by this chapter must be readily accessible to the
general public during normal business hours.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
624, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.