Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Closed meeting" means a meeting to which the public does
not have access.
(2) "Deliberation" means a verbal exchange during a meeting
between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a
governmental body and another person, concerning an issue within
the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business.
(3) "Governmental body" means:
(A) a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within
the executive or legislative branch of state government that is
directed by one or more elected or appointed members;
(B) a county commissioners court in the state;
(C) a municipal governing body in the state;
(D) a deliberative body that has rulemaking or quasi-judicial
power and that is classified as a department, agency, or
political subdivision of a county or municipality;
(E) a school district board of trustees;
(F) a county board of school trustees;
(G) a county board of education;
(H) the governing board of a special district created by law;
(I) a local workforce development board created under Section
2308.253;
(J) a nonprofit corporation that is eligible to receive funds
under the federal community services block grant program and that
is authorized by this state to serve a geographic area of the
state; and
(K) a nonprofit corporation organized under Chapter 67, Water
Code, that provides a water supply or wastewater service, or
both, and is exempt from ad valorem taxation under Section 11.30,
Tax Code.
(4) "Meeting" means:
(A) a deliberation between a quorum of a governmental body, or
between a quorum of a governmental body and another person,
during which public business or public policy over which the
governmental body has supervision or control is discussed or
considered or during which the governmental body takes formal
action; or
(B) except as otherwise provided by this subdivision, a
gathering:
(i) that is conducted by the governmental body or for which the
governmental body is responsible;
(ii) at which a quorum of members of the governmental body is
present;
(iii) that has been called by the governmental body; and
(iv) at which the members receive information from, give
information to, ask questions of, or receive questions from any
third person, including an employee of the governmental body,
about the public business or public policy over which the
governmental body has supervision or control.
The term does not include the gathering of a quorum of a
governmental body at a social function unrelated to the public
business that is conducted by the body, or the attendance by a
quorum of a governmental body at a regional, state, or national
convention or workshop, ceremonial event, or press conference, if
formal action is not taken and any discussion of public business
is incidental to the social function, convention, workshop,
ceremonial event, or press conference.
The term includes a session of a governmental body.
(5) "Open" means open to the public.
(6) "Quorum" means a majority of a governmental body, unless
defined differently by applicable law or rule or the charter of
the governmental body.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 18.23, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 647, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
30, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 633, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1004, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 9.012, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
165, Sec. 1, eff. May 22, 2007.