Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.104. CERTIFIED AGENDA OR TAPE; PRESERVATION;
DISCLOSURE. (a) A governmental body shall preserve the
certified agenda or tape recording of a closed meeting for at
least two years after the date of the meeting. If an action
involving the meeting is brought within that period, the
governmental body shall preserve the certified agenda or tape
while the action is pending.
(b) In litigation in a district court involving an alleged
violation of this chapter, the court:
(1) is entitled to make an in camera inspection of the certified
agenda or tape;
(2) may admit all or part of the certified agenda or tape as
evidence, on entry of a final judgment; and
(3) may grant legal or equitable relief it considers
appropriate, including an order that the governmental body make
available to the public the certified agenda or tape of any part
of a meeting that was required to be open under this chapter.
(c) The certified agenda or tape of a closed meeting is
available for public inspection and copying only under a court
order issued under Subsection (b)(3).
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
SUBCHAPTER F. MEETINGS USING TELEPHONE, VIDEOCONFERENCE, OR
INTERNET