Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-551-open-meetings
Sec. 551.083. CERTAIN SCHOOL BOARDS; CLOSED MEETING REGARDING
CONSULTATION WITH REPRESENTATIVE OF EMPLOYEE GROUP. This chapter
does not require a school board operating under a consultation
agreement authorized by Section 13.901, Education Code, to
conduct an open meeting to deliberate the standards, guidelines,
terms, or conditions the board will follow, or instruct its
representatives to follow, in a consultation with a
representative of an employee group.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.