Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-554-protection-for-reporting-violations-of-law
Sec. 554.010. AUDIT OF STATE GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY AFTER SUIT.
(a) At the conclusion of a suit that is brought under this
chapter against a state governmental entity subject to audit
under Section 321.013 and in which the entity is required to pay
$10,000 or more under the terms of a settlement agreement or
final judgment, the attorney general shall provide to the state
auditor's office a brief memorandum describing the facts and
disposition of the suit.
(b) Not later than the 90th day after the date on which the
state auditor's office receives the memorandum required by
Subsection (a), the auditor may audit or investigate the state
governmental entity to determine any changes necessary to correct
the problems that gave rise to the whistleblower suit and shall
recommend such changes to the Legislative Audit Committee, the
Legislative Budget Board, and the governing board or chief
executive officer of the entity involved. In conducting the audit
or investigation, the auditor shall have access to all records
pertaining to the suit.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 721, Sec. 10, eff. June 15,
1995.
GOVERNMENT CODE
TITLE 5. OPEN GOVERNMENT; ETHICS
SUBTITLE A. OPEN GOVERNMENT
CHAPTER 554. PROTECTION FOR REPORTING VIOLATIONS OF LAW