Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-554-protection-for-reporting-violations-of-law
Sec. 554.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Law" means:
(A) a state or federal statute;
(B) an ordinance of a local governmental entity; or
(C) a rule adopted under a statute or ordinance.
(2) "Local governmental entity" means a political subdivision of
the state, including a:
(A) county;
(B) municipality;
(C) public school district; or
(D) special-purpose district or authority.
(3) "Personnel action" means an action that affects a public
employee's compensation, promotion, demotion, transfer, work
assignment, or performance evaluation.
(4) "Public employee" means an employee or appointed officer
other than an independent contractor who is paid to perform
services for a state or local governmental entity.
(5) "State governmental entity" means:
(A) a board, commission, department, office, or other agency in
the executive branch of state government, created under the
constitution or a statute of the state, including an institution
of higher education, as defined by Section 61.003, Education
Code;
(B) the legislature or a legislative agency; or
(C) the Texas Supreme Court, the Texas Court of Criminal
Appeals, a court of appeals, a state judicial agency, or the
State Bar of Texas.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 721, Sec. 1, eff. June
15, 1995.