Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-554-protection-for-reporting-violations-of-law
Sec. 554.005. LIMITATION PERIOD. Except as provided by Section
554.006, a public employee who seeks relief under this chapter
must sue not later than the 90th day after the date on which the
alleged violation of this chapter:
(1) occurred; or
(2) was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.