Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-554-protection-for-reporting-violations-of-law
Sec. 554.002. RETALIATION PROHIBITED FOR REPORTING VIOLATION OF
LAW. (a) A state or local governmental entity may not suspend
or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel
action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a
violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another
public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.
(b) In this section, a report is made to an appropriate law
enforcement authority if the authority is a part of a state or
local governmental entity or of the federal government that the
employee in good faith believes is authorized to:
(1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in
the report; or
(2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 721, Sec. 2, eff. June
15, 1995.