Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-554-protection-for-reporting-violations-of-law
Sec. 554.009. NOTICE TO EMPLOYEES. (a) A state or local
governmental entity shall inform its employees of their rights
under this chapter by posting a sign in a prominent location in
the workplace.
(b) The attorney general shall prescribe the design and content
of the sign required by this section.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 721, Sec. 9, eff. June
15, 1995.