Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-554-protection-for-reporting-violations-of-law
Sec. 554.007. WHERE SUIT BROUGHT. (a) A public employee of a
state governmental entity may sue under this chapter in a
district court of the county in which the cause of action arises
or in a district court of Travis County.
(b) A public employee of a local governmental entity may sue
under this chapter in a district court of the county in which the
cause of action arises or in a district court of any county in
the same geographic area that has established with the county in
which the cause of action arises a council of governments or
other regional commission under Chapter 391, Local Government
Code.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 721, Sec. 7, eff. June
15, 1995.