Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-554-protection-for-reporting-violations-of-law
Sec. 554.008. CIVIL PENALTY. (a) A supervisor who in violation
of this chapter suspends or terminates the employment of a public
employee or takes an adverse personnel action against the
employee is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed $15,000.
(b) The attorney general or appropriate prosecuting attorney may
sue to collect a civil penalty under this section.
(c) A civil penalty collected under this section shall be
deposited in the state treasury.
(d) A civil penalty assessed under this section shall be paid by
the supervisor and may not be paid by the employing governmental
entity.
(e) The personal liability of a supervisor or other individual
under this chapter is limited to the civil penalty that may be
assessed under this section.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 721, Sec. 8, eff. June
15, 1995.