Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-554-protection-for-reporting-violations-of-law
Sec. 554.003. RELIEF AVAILABLE TO PUBLIC EMPLOYEE. (a) A
public employee whose employment is suspended or terminated or
who is subjected to an adverse personnel action in violation of
Section 554.002 is entitled to sue for:
(1) injunctive relief;
(2) actual damages;
(3) court costs; and
(4) reasonable attorney fees.
(b) In addition to relief under Subsection (a), a public
employee whose employment is suspended or terminated in violation
of this chapter is entitled to:
(1) reinstatement to the employee's former position or an
equivalent position;
(2) compensation for wages lost during the period of suspension
or termination; and
(3) reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights lost
because of the suspension or termination.
(c) In a suit under this chapter against an employing state or
local governmental entity, a public employee may not recover
compensatory damages for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain,
suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of
life, and other nonpecuniary losses in an amount that exceeds:
(1) $50,000, if the employing state or local governmental entity
has fewer than 101 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks
in the calendar year in which the suit is filed or in the
preceding year;
(2) $100,000, if the employing state or local governmental
entity has more than 100 and fewer than 201 employees in each of
20 or more calendar weeks in the calendar year in which the suit
is filed or in the preceding year;
(3) $200,000, if the employing state or local governmental
entity has more than 200 and fewer than 501 employees in each of
20 or more calendar weeks in the calendar year in which the suit
is filed or in the preceding year; and
(4) $250,000, if the employing state or local governmental
entity has more than 500 employees in each of 20 or more calendar
weeks in the calendar year in which the suit is filed or in the
preceding year.
(d) If more than one subdivision of Subsection (c) applies to an
employing state or local governmental entity, the amount of
monetary damages that may be recovered from the entity in a suit
brought under this chapter is governed by the applicable
provision that provides the highest damage award.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 721, Sec. 3, eff. June
15, 1995.