Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-554-protection-for-reporting-violations-of-law
Sec. 554.004. BURDEN OF PROOF; PRESUMPTION; AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE.
(a) A public employee who sues under this chapter has the
burden of proof, except that if the suspension or termination of,
or adverse personnel action against, a public employee occurs not
later than the 90th day after the date on which the employee
reports a violation of law, the suspension, termination, or
adverse personnel action is presumed, subject to rebuttal, to be
because the employee made the report.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to a suit under this chapter
that the employing state or local governmental entity would have
taken the action against the employee that forms the basis of the
suit based solely on information, observation, or evidence that
is not related to the fact that the employee made a report
protected under this chapter of a violation of law.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 721, Sec. 5, eff. June
15, 1995.