Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-554-protection-for-reporting-violations-of-law
Sec. 554.0035. WAIVER OF IMMUNITY. A public employee who
alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state
or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this
chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent
of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a
violation of this chapter.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 721, Sec. 4, eff. June 15,
1995.