Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-557-sedition-sabotage-and-communism
Sec. 557.001. SEDITION. (a) A person commits an offense if the
person knowingly:
(1) commits, attempts to commit, or conspires with one or more
persons to commit an act intended to overthrow, destroy, or alter
the constitutional form of government of this state or of any
political subdivision of this state by force or violence;
(2) under circumstances that constitute a clear and present
danger to the security of this state or a political subdivision
of this state, advocates, advises, or teaches or conspires with
one or more persons to advocate, advise, or teach a person to
commit or attempt to commit an act described in Subdivision (1);
or
(3) participates, with knowledge of the nature of the
organization, in the management of an organization that engages
in or attempts to engage in an act intended to overthrow,
destroy, or alter the constitutional form of government of this
state or of any political subdivision of this state by force or
violence.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony punishable by:
(1) a fine not to exceed $20,000;
(2) confinement in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for
a term of not less than one year or more than 20 years; or
(3) both fine and imprisonment.
(c) A person convicted of an offense under this section may not
receive probation under Article 42.12, Code of Criminal
Procedure.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.072, eff. September 1, 2009.