Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-574-dual-office-holding
Sec. 574.005. LOCAL GOVERNMENT OFFICERS ON STATE GOVERNING
BODIES. (a) In this section:
(1) "Local government" means a county, a municipality, a special
district or authority, or another political subdivision of this
state.
(2) "State agency" means a department, commission, board,
office, council, authority, or other agency in the executive
branch of state government that is created by the constitution or
a statute of this state, including a university system or
institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003,
Education Code.
(b) An individual who holds an elected or appointed local
government office may be appointed to the governing body of a
state agency if otherwise eligible. The individual may not
receive compensation for serving on the governing body of the
state agency but may be reimbursed as provided by other law for a
reasonable and necessary expense incurred in the performance of
an official function.
(c) Rules adopted under Section 574.003 are not required to
implement this section.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 879, Sec. 1, eff. June 20,
2003.
GOVERNMENT CODE
TITLE 5. OPEN GOVERNMENT; ETHICS
SUBTITLE B. ETHICS
CHAPTER 574. DUAL OFFICE HOLDING