Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-574-dual-office-holding
Sec. 574.001. FINDING OF CONSTITUTIONAL COMPLIANCE. (a) A
nonelective state officer may not accept an offer to serve in
another nonelective office unless the officer obtains from the
governing body or, if there is not a governing body, the
executive head of the agency, division, department, or
institution with which the officer is associated a finding that
the officer has satisfied Article XVI, Section 40, of the Texas
Constitution.
(b) A person may hold the office of municipal judge for more
than one municipality at the same time if each office is filled
by appointment. The holding of these offices at the same time is
of benefit to this state.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 37, Sec. 1, eff. May
5, 1997.