Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-6-public-officers-and-employees > Chapter-602-administration-of-oaths
Sec. 602.002. OATH MADE IN TEXAS. An oath made in this state
may be administered and a certificate of the fact given by:
(1) a judge, retired judge, or clerk of a municipal court;
(2) a judge, retired judge, senior judge, clerk, or commissioner
of a court of record;
(3) a justice of the peace or a clerk of a justice court;
(4) a notary public;
(5) a member of a board or commission created by a law of this
state, in a matter pertaining to a duty of the board or
commission;
(6) a person employed by the Texas Ethics Commission who has a
duty related to a report required by Title 15, Election Code, in
a matter pertaining to that duty;
(7) a county tax assessor-collector or an employee of the county
tax assessor-collector if the oath relates to a document that is
required or authorized to be filed in the office of the county
tax assessor-collector;
(8) the secretary of state or a former secretary of state;
(9) an employee of a personal bond office, or an employee of a
county, who is employed to obtain information required to be
obtained under oath if the oath is required or authorized by
Article 17.04 or by Article 26.04(n) or (o), Code of Criminal
Procedure;
(10) the lieutenant governor or a former lieutenant governor;
(11) the speaker of the house of representatives or a former
speaker of the house of representatives;
(12) the governor or a former governor;
(13) a legislator or retired legislator;
(14) the attorney general or a former attorney general;
(15) the secretary or clerk of a municipality in a matter
pertaining to the official business of the municipality; or
(16) a peace officer described by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal
Procedure, if:
(A) the oath is administered when the officer is engaged in the
performance of the officer's duties; and
(B) the administration of the oath relates to the officer's
duties.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 19, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 325, Sec. 1, eff. May
29, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 638, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 653, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 514, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 986, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2001; Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 568, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th
Leg., ch. 1171, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg.,
ch. 1276, Sec. 9.015, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
372, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
907, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.