Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-6-public-officers-and-employees > Chapter-607-benefits-relating-to-certain-diseases-and-illnesses
Sec. 607.052. APPLICABILITY. (a) Notwithstanding any other
law, this subchapter applies only to a firefighter or emergency
medical technician who:
(1) on becoming employed or during employment as a firefighter
or emergency medical technician, received a physical examination
that failed to reveal evidence of the illness or disease for
which benefits or compensation are sought using a presumption
established by this subchapter;
(2) is employed for five or more years as a firefighter or
emergency medical technician; and
(3) seeks benefits or compensation for a disease or illness
covered by this subchapter that is discovered during employment
as a firefighter or emergency medical technician.
(b) A presumption under this subchapter does not apply:
(1) to a determination of a survivor's eligibility for benefits
under Chapter 615;
(2) in a cause of action brought in a state or federal court
except for judicial review of a proceeding in which there has
been a grant or denial of employment-related benefits or
compensation;
(3) to a determination regarding benefits or compensation under
a life or disability insurance policy purchased by or on behalf
of the firefighter or emergency medical technician that provides
coverage in addition to any benefits or compensation required by
law; or
(4) if the disease or illness for which benefits or compensation
is sought is known to be caused by the use of tobacco and:
(A) the firefighter or emergency medical technician is or has
been a user of tobacco; or
(B) the firefighter's or emergency medical technician's spouse
has, during the marriage, been a user of tobacco that is consumed
through smoking.
(c) This subchapter does not create a cause of action.
(d) This subchapter does not enlarge or establish a right to any
benefit or compensation or eligibility for any benefit or
compensation.
(e) A firefighter or emergency medical technician who uses a
presumption established under this subchapter is entitled only to
the benefits or compensation to which the firefighter or
emergency medical technician would otherwise be entitled to
receive at the time the claim for benefits or compensation is
filed.
(f) For purposes of this subchapter, an individual described by
Section 607.051(3)(B) is considered to have been employed or
compensated while the individual actively served as a volunteer
firefighter. An individual who actively serves as a volunteer
firefighter is one who participates in a minimum of 40 percent of
the drills conducted by the individual's department and 25
percent of the fire or other emergency calls received by the
department during the time that the volunteer firefighter is on
call.
(g) This subchapter applies to a firefighter or emergency
medical technician who provides services as an employee of an
entity created by an interlocal agreement.
(h) Subsection (b)(4) only prevents the application of the
presumption authorized by this subchapter and does not affect the
right of a firefighter or emergency medical technician to provide
proof, without the use of that presumption, that an injury or
illness occurred during the course and scope of employment.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
695, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.