Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-6-public-officers-and-employees > Chapter-667-multiple-employments-with-state
Sec. 667.001. GENERAL PROVISIONS. (a) This chapter applies to
a person who is or may become employed by more than one state
agency or institution of higher education.
(b) A person who is employed by more than one state agency or
institution of higher education may not receive benefits from the
state that exceed the benefits provided for one full-time
employee.
(c) The person must be informed of the requirements of this
chapter before the person is employed by more than one agency or
institution.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 279, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Renumbered from Government Code Sec. 666.001 by Acts 2001,
77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 21.001(60), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.