GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 669.003. CONTRACTING WITH EXECUTIVE HEAD OF STATE AGENCY.
A state agency may not enter into a contract with the executive
head of the state agency, with a person who at any time during
the four years before the date of the contract was the executive
head of the state agency, or with a person who employs a current
or former executive head of a state agency affected by this
section, unless the governing body:
(1) votes, in an open meeting, to approve the contract; and
(2) notifies the Legislative Budget Board, not later than the
fifth day before the date of the vote, of the terms of the
proposed contract.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1174, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Renumbered from Government Code Sec. 618.003 by Acts 2001,
77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 21.001(55), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.