Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-7-intergovernmental-relations > Chapter-771-interagency-cooperation-act
Sec. 771.010. EXCEEDING AUTHORITY PROHIBITED. An agency may not
enter into an agreement or contract that requires or permits the
agency to exceed its duties and responsibilities or the
limitations of its appropriated funds.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 38, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
564, Sec. 5, eff. June 17, 2005.
GOVERNMENT CODE
TITLE 7. INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS
CHAPTER 771. INTERAGENCY COOPERATION ACT