Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-7-intergovernmental-relations > Chapter-783-uniform-grant-and-contract-management
Sec. 783.008. AUDIT COORDINATION. (a) A local government
receiving state-administered financial assistance may request by
action of its governing body a single audit or coordinated audits
by all state agencies from which it receives funds.
(b) On receipt of a request for a single audit or audit
coordination, the governor's office in consultation with the
state auditor shall not later than the 30th day after the date of
the request designate a single state agency to coordinate state
audits of the local government.
(c) The designated agency shall, to the extent practicable,
assure single or coordinated state audits of the local government
for as long as the designation remains in effect or until the
local government by action of its governing body withdraws its
request for audit coordination.
(d) This section does not apply to an audit performed by the
comptroller or state auditor.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 38, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.