Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-7-intergovernmental-relations > Chapter-791-interlocal-cooperation-contracts
Sec. 791.011. CONTRACTING AUTHORITY; TERMS. (a) A local
government may contract or agree with another local government or
a federally recognized Indian tribe, as listed by the United
States secretary of the interior under 25 U.S.C. Section 479a-1,
whose reservation is located within the boundaries of this state
to perform governmental functions and services in accordance with
this chapter.
(b) A party to an interlocal contract may contract with a:
(1) state agency, as that term is defined by Section 771.002; or
(2) similar agency of another state.
(b-1) A local government that is authorized to enter into an
interlocal contract under this section may not contract with an
Indian tribe that is not federally recognized or whose
reservation is not located within the boundaries of this state.
(c) An interlocal contract may be to:
(1) study the feasibility of the performance of a governmental
function or service by an interlocal contract; or
(2) provide a governmental function or service that each party
to the contract is authorized to perform individually.
(d) An interlocal contract must:
(1) be authorized by the governing body of each party to the
contract unless a party to the contract is a municipally owned
electric utility, in which event the governing body may establish
procedures for entering into interlocal contracts that do not
exceed $100,000 without requiring the approval of the governing
body;
(2) state the purpose, terms, rights, and duties of the
contracting parties; and
(3) specify that each party paying for the performance of
governmental functions or services must make those payments from
current revenues available to the paying party.
(e) An interlocal contractual payment must be in an amount that
fairly compensates the performing party for the services or
functions performed under the contract.
(f) An interlocal contract may be renewed annually.
(g) A governmental entity of this state or another state that
makes purchases or provides purchasing services under an
interlocal contract for a state agency, as that term is defined
by Section 771.002, must comply with Chapter 2161 in making the
purchases or providing the services.
(h) An interlocal contract between a governmental entity and a
purchasing cooperative may not be used to purchase engineering or
architectural services.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 38, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 47, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 98, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
257, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1213, Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2007.