Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-7-intergovernmental-relations > Chapter-791-interlocal-cooperation-contracts
Sec. 791.025. CONTRACTS FOR PURCHASES. (a) A local government,
including a council of governments, may agree with another local
government or with the state or a state agency, including the
comptroller, to purchase goods and services.
(b) A local government, including a council of governments, may
agree with another local government, including a nonprofit
corporation that is created and operated to provide one or more
governmental functions and services, or with the state or a state
agency, including the comptroller, to purchase goods and any
services reasonably required for the installation, operation, or
maintenance of the goods. This subsection does not apply to
services provided by firefighters, police officers, or emergency
medical personnel.
(c) A local government that purchases goods and services under
this section satisfies the requirement of the local government to
seek competitive bids for the purchase of the goods and services.
(d) In this section, "council of governments" means a regional
planning commission created under Chapter 391, Local Government
Code.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 38, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 28, Sec. 1, eff. April
27, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 826, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
937, Sec. 1.62, eff. September 1, 2007.