Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-7-intergovernmental-relations > Chapter-791-interlocal-cooperation-contracts
Sec. 791.001. PURPOSE. The purpose of this chapter is to
increase the efficiency and effectiveness of local governments by
authorizing them to contract, to the greatest possible extent,
with one another and with agencies of the state.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 38, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.