Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-8-public-retirement-systems > Chapter-802-administrative-requirements
Sec. 802.1012. AUDITS OF ACTUARIAL VALUATIONS, STUDIES, AND
REPORTS. (a) In this section, "governmental entity" means a
unit of government that is the employer of active members of a
public retirement system.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (k), this section applies
only to a public retirement system with total assets the book
value of which, as of the last day of the preceding fiscal year,
is at least $100 million.
(c) Every five years, the actuarial valuations, studies, and
reports of a public retirement system most recently prepared for
the retirement system as required by Section 802.101 or other law
under this title or under Title 109, Revised Statutes, must be
audited by an independent actuary who:
(1) is engaged for the purpose of the audit by the governmental
entity; and
(2) has the credentials required for an actuary under Section
802.101(d).
(d) Before beginning an audit under this section, the
governmental entity and the independent actuary must agree in
writing to maintain the confidentiality of any nonpublic
information provided by the public retirement system for the
audit.
(e) Before beginning an audit under this section, the
independent actuary must meet with the manager of the pension
fund for the public retirement system to discuss the appropriate
assumptions to use in conducting the audit.
(f) Not later than the 30th day after completing the audit under
Subsection (c), the independent actuary shall submit to the
public retirement system for purposes of discussion and
clarification a preliminary draft of the audit report that is
substantially complete.
(g) The independent actuary shall:
(1) discuss the preliminary draft of the audit report with the
governing body of the public retirement system; and
(2) request in writing that the retirement system, on or before
the 30th day after the date of receiving the preliminary draft,
submit to the independent actuary any response that the
retirement system wants to accompany the final audit report.
(h) The independent actuary shall submit to the governmental
entity the final audit report that includes the audit results and
any response received from the public retirement system:
(1) not earlier than the 31st day after the date on which the
preliminary draft is submitted to the retirement system; and
(2) not later than the 60th day after the date on which the
preliminary draft is submitted to the retirement system.
(i) At the first regularly scheduled open meeting after
receiving the final audit report, the governing body of the
governmental entity shall:
(1) include on the posted agenda for the meeting the
presentation of the audit results;
(2) present the final audit report and any response from the
public retirement system; and
(3) provide printed copies of the final audit report and the
response from the public retirement system for individuals
attending the meeting.
(j) The governmental entity shall:
(1) maintain a copy of the final audit report at its main office
for public inspection;
(2) submit a copy of the final audit report to the public
retirement system and the State Pension Review Board not later
than the 30th day after the date the final audit report is
received by the governmental entity; and
(3) pay all costs associated with conducting the audit and
preparing and distributing the report under this section.
(k) This section does not apply to the Employees Retirement
System of Texas, the Teacher Retirement System of Texas, the
Texas County and District Retirement System, the Texas Municipal
Retirement System, or the Judicial Retirement System of Texas
Plan Two.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
733, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.