Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-8-public-retirement-systems > Chapter-822-membership
Sec. 822.201. MEMBER COMPENSATION. (a) Unless otherwise
provided by this subtitle, compensation subject to report and
deduction for member contributions and to credit in benefit
computations is:
(1) beginning with the 1981-82 school year, only a member's
salary and wages for service, less any amounts excluded by rules
of the board of trustees adopted pursuant to Section 825.110; and
(2) in school years before the 1981-82 school year, all
compensation for service that was or should have been reported
under laws and rules governing the retirement system when the
compensation was paid but excluding compensation greater than
$25,000 for a school year beginning after August 31, 1969, but
before September 1, 1979, and compensation greater than $8,400
for a school year beginning before September 1, 1969.
(b) "Salary and wages" as used in Subsection (a) means:
(1) normal periodic payments of money for service the right to
which accrues on a regular basis in proportion to the service
performed;
(2) amounts by which the member's salary is reduced under a
salary reduction agreement authorized by Chapter 610;
(3) amounts that would otherwise qualify as salary and wages
under Subdivision (1) but are not received directly by the member
pursuant to a good faith, voluntary written salary reduction
agreement in order to finance payments to a deferred compensation
or tax sheltered annuity program specifically authorized by state
law or to finance benefit options under a cafeteria plan
qualifying under Section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, if:
(A) the program or benefit options are made available to all
employees of the employer; and
(B) the benefit options in the cafeteria plan are limited to one
or more options that provide deferred compensation, group health
and disability insurance, group term life insurance, dependent
care assistance programs, or group legal services plans;
(4) performance pay awarded to an employee by a school district
as part of a total compensation plan approved by the board of
trustees of the district and meeting the requirements of
Subsection (e);
(5) the benefit replacement pay a person earns under Subchapter
H, Chapter 659, except as provided by Subsection (c);
(6) stipends paid to teachers in accordance with Section 21.410,
21.411, 21.412, or 21.413, Education Code;
(7) amounts by which the member's salary is reduced or that are
deducted from the member's salary as authorized by Subchapter J,
Chapter 659;
(8) a merit salary increase made under Section 51.962, Education
Code;
(9) amounts received under the relevant parts of the educator
excellence awards program under Subchapter O, Chapter 21,
Education Code, or a mentoring program under Section 21.458,
Education Code, that authorize compensation for service;
(10) salary amounts designated as health care supplementation by
an employee under Subchapter D, Chapter 22, Education Code; and
(11) to the extent required by Sections 3401(h) and 414(u)(2),
* * *