Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-9-public-securities > Chapter-1201-public-security-procedures-act
Sec. 1201.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Issuer" means:
(A) an agency, authority, board, body politic, department,
district, instrumentality, municipal corporation, political
subdivision, public corporation, or subdivision of this state; or
(B) a nonprofit corporation acting for or on behalf of an entity
described by Paragraph (A).
(2) "Public security" means an instrument, including a bond,
certificate, note, or other type of obligation authorized to be
issued by an issuer under a statute, a municipal home-rule
charter, or the constitution of this state.
(3) "Public security authorization" means a resolution, order,
or ordinance that is approved or adopted, or any other action
taken in a proceeding, by the governing body of an issuer in
authorizing the issuance of a public security.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.