Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-9-public-securities > Chapter-1202-examination-and-registration-of-public-securities
Sec. 1202.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Issuance" means the initial delivery by an issuer of
evidence of an obligation of a public security issued by the
issuer to the initial purchaser in exchange for the purchase
price of the public security.
(2) "Issuer" means:
(A) an agency, authority, board, body politic, department,
district, instrumentality, municipal corporation, political
subdivision, public corporation, or subdivision of this state; or
(B) a nonprofit corporation acting for or on behalf of an entity
described by Paragraph (A).
(3) "Public security" means an instrument, including a bond,
note, certificate of obligation, certificate of participation or
other instrument evidencing a proportionate interest in payments
due to be paid by an issuer, or other type of obligation that:
(A) is issued or incurred by an issuer under the issuer's
borrowing power, without regard to whether it is subject to
annual appropriation; and
(B) is represented by an instrument issued in bearer or
registered form or is not represented by an instrument but the
transfer of which is registered on books maintained for that
purpose by or on behalf of the issuer.
(4) "Record of proceedings" means the record of an issuer's
proceedings relating to the authorization of a public security or
a credit agreement relating to a public security.
(5) "Credit agreement" means a loan agreement, revolving credit
agreement, agreement establishing a line of credit, letter of
credit, reimbursement agreement, insurance contract, commitment
to purchase a public security, purchase or sale agreement,
interest rate swap agreement, or commitment or other agreement
authorized by an issuer in connection with the authorization,
issuance, sale, resale, security, exchange, payment, purchase,
remarketing, or redemption of a public security, interest on a
public security, or both.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
802, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.