Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-9-public-securities > Chapter-1232-texas-public-finance-authority
Sec. 1232.101. ISSUANCE OF BONDS FOR CERTAIN STATE AGENCIES.
With respect to all bonds authorized to be issued by or on behalf
of the adjutant general's department, Parks and Wildlife
Department, Texas Agricultural Finance Authority, Texas Low-Level
Radioactive Waste Disposal Authority, Stephen F. Austin State
University, Midwestern State University, and Texas Southern
University, the authority has the exclusive authority to act on
behalf of those entities in issuing bonds on their behalf. In
connection with those issuances and with the issuance of
refunding bonds on behalf of those entities, the authority is
subject to all rights, duties, and conditions surrounding
issuance previously applicable to the issuing entity under the
statute authorizing the issuance. A reference in an authorizing
statute to the entity on whose behalf the bonds are being issued
applies equally to the authority in its capacity as issuer on
behalf of the entity.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 646, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1335, Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
506, Sec. 1.18, eff. September 1, 2009.