Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-9-public-securities > Chapter-1509-obligations-for-other-municipal-purposes
Sec. 1509.157. BALLOT PROPOSITION. (a) At an election to
authorize bonds payable wholly from revenue from the garbage
reclamation project, the ballots shall be printed to provide for
voting for or against the proposition: "The issuance of bonds for
a garbage reclamation project in the amount of $__________ and
the pledge of net revenue from the project for the payment of the
bonds."
(b) At an election to authorize bonds payable wholly from ad
valorem taxes, the ballots shall be printed to provide for voting
for or against the proposition: "The issuance of bonds for a
garbage reclamation project in the amount of $__________ and the
imposition of taxes for payment of the bonds."
(c) At an election to authorize bonds payable from both revenue
from the garbage reclamation project and ad valorem taxes, the
ballots shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the
proposition: "The issuance of bonds for a garbage reclamation
project in the amount of $__________ and the pledge of net
revenue and the imposition of ad valorem taxes adequate to
provide for the payment of the bonds."
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.