Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-1-general-provisions > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.002. CONSTRUCTION OF CODE. Chapter 311, Government Code
(Code Construction Act), applies to the construction of each
provision in this code except as otherwise expressly provided by
this code.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.