Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-10-health-and-safety-of-animals > Chapter-821-treatment-and-disposition-of-animals
Sec. 821.002. TREATMENT OF IMPOUNDED ANIMALS. (a) A person who
impounds or causes the impoundment of an animal under state law
or municipal ordinance shall supply the animal with sufficient
wholesome food and water during its confinement.
(b) If an animal impounded under Subsection (a) continues to be
without necessary food and water for more than 12 successive
hours, any person may enter the pound or corral as often as
necessary to supply the animal with necessary food and water.
That person may recover the reasonable cost of the food and water
from the owner of the animal. The animal is not exempt from levy
and sale on execution of a judgment issued to recover those
costs.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.