Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-10-health-and-safety-of-animals > Chapter-821-treatment-and-disposition-of-animals
Sec. 821.024. SALE OR DISPOSITION OF CRUELLY TREATED ANIMAL.
(a) Notice of an auction ordered under this subchapter must be
posted on a public bulletin board where other public notices are
posted for the county or municipality. At the auction, a bid by
the former owner of a cruelly treated animal or the owner's
representative may not be accepted.
(b) Proceeds from the sale of the animal shall be applied first
to any costs owed by the former owner under Section 821.023(e).
The officer conducting the auction shall pay any excess proceeds
to the justice or municipal court ordering the auction. The court
shall return the excess proceeds to the former owner of the
animal.
(c) If the officer is unable to sell the animal at auction, the
officer may cause the animal to be humanely destroyed or may give
the animal to a nonprofit animal shelter, pound, or society for
the protection of animals.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 387, Sec. 2, eff. June 7,
1991; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1043, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.