Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-10-health-and-safety-of-animals > Chapter-821-treatment-and-disposition-of-animals
Sec. 821.022. SEIZURE OF CRUELLY TREATED ANIMAL. (a) If a
peace officer or an officer who has responsibility for animal
control in a county or municipality has reason to believe that an
animal has been or is being cruelly treated, the officer may
apply to a justice court or magistrate in the county or to a
municipal court in the municipality in which the animal is
located for a warrant to seize the animal.
(b) On a showing of probable cause to believe that the animal
has been or is being cruelly treated, the court or magistrate
shall issue the warrant and set a time within 10 calendar days of
the date of issuance for a hearing in the appropriate justice
court or municipal court to determine whether the animal has been
cruelly treated.
(c) The officer executing the warrant shall cause the animal to
be impounded and shall give written notice to the owner of the
animal of the time and place of the hearing.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 387, Sec. 1, eff. June 7,
1991; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1043, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.