Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-10-health-and-safety-of-animals > Chapter-821-treatment-and-disposition-of-animals
Sec. 821.052. METHODS OF EUTHANASIA. (a) A person may
euthanize a dog or cat in the custody of an animal shelter only
by administering sodium pentobarbital or commercially compressed
carbon monoxide.
(b) A person may euthanize all other animals in the custody of
an animal shelter, including birds and reptiles, only in
accordance with the applicable methods, recommendations, and
procedures set forth in the 2000 Report of the American
Veterinary Medical Association Panel on Euthanasia as modified or
superseded by a subsequent report of the American Veterinary
Medical Association Panel on Euthanasia that is approved by the
board.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 30, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.