Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-10-health-and-safety-of-animals > Chapter-821-treatment-and-disposition-of-animals
Sec. 821.079. PENALTY. (a) A person commits an offense if the
person knowingly violates this subchapter.
(b) A peace officer or animal control officer who has probable
cause to believe that an owner is violating this subchapter shall
provide the owner with a written statement of that fact. The
statement must be signed by the officer and plainly state the
date on which and the time at which the statement is provided to
the owner.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person is provided a
statement described by Subsection (b) and fails to comply with
this subchapter within 24 hours of the time the owner is provided
the statement. An offense under this subsection is a Class C
misdemeanor.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person violates this
subchapter and previously has been convicted of an offense under
this subchapter. An offense under this subsection is a Class B
misdemeanor.
(e) If a person fails to comply with this subchapter with
respect to more than one dog, the person's conduct with respect
to each dog constitutes a separate offense.
(f) If conduct constituting an offense under this section also
constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be
prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
674, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.