Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-10-health-and-safety-of-animals > Chapter-821-treatment-and-disposition-of-animals
Sec. 821.003. TREATMENT OF LIVE BIRDS. (a) This section
applies to a person who receives live birds for transportation or
for confinement:
(1) on wagons or stands;
(2) by a person who owns a grocery store, commission house, or
other market house; or
(3) by any other person if the birds are to be closely confined.
(b) The person shall immediately place the birds in coops,
crates, or cages that are made of open slats or wire on at least
three sides and that are of a height so that the birds can stand
upright without touching the top.
(c) The person shall keep clean water and suitable food in
troughs or other receptacles in the coops, crates, or cages. The
troughs or other receptacles must be easily accessible to the
confined birds and must be placed so that the birds cannot defile
their contents.
(d) The person shall keep the coops, crates, or cages in a clean
and wholesome condition and may place in each coop, crate, or
cage only the number of birds that have room to move around and
to stand without crowding each other.
(e) The person may not expose the birds to undue heat or cold
and shall immediately remove all injured, diseased, or dead birds
from the coops, crates, or cages.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.