Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-10-health-and-safety-of-animals > Chapter-821-treatment-and-disposition-of-animals
Sec. 821.023. HEARING; ORDER OF DISPOSITION OR RETURN OF ANIMAL.
(a) A finding in a court of competent jurisdiction that the
owner of an animal is guilty of an offense under Section 42.09 or
42.092, Penal Code, involving the animal is prima facie evidence
at a hearing authorized by Section 821.022 that the animal has
been cruelly treated.
(b) A statement of an owner made at a hearing provided for under
this subchapter is not admissible in a trial of the owner for an
offense under Section 42.09 or 42.092, Penal Code.
(c) Each interested party is entitled to an opportunity to
present evidence at the hearing.
(d) If the court finds that the animal's owner has cruelly
treated the animal, the owner shall be divested of ownership of
the animal, and the court shall:
(1) order a public sale of the animal by auction;
(2) order the animal given to a nonprofit animal shelter, pound,
or society for the protection of animals; or
(3) order the animal humanely destroyed if the court decides
that the best interests of the animal or that the public health
and safety would be served by doing so.
(e) A court that finds that an animal's owner has cruelly
treated the animal shall order the owner to pay all court costs,
including costs of:
(1) investigation;
(2) expert witnesses;
(3) housing and caring for the animal during its impoundment;
(4) conducting any public sale ordered by the court; and
(5) humanely destroying the animal if destruction is ordered by
the court.
(f) The court may order that an animal disposed of under
Subsection (d)(1) or (d)(2) be spayed or neutered at the cost of
the receiving party.
(g) The court shall order the animal returned to the owner if
the court does not find that the animal's owner has cruelly
treated the animal.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 157, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26,
1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 14.43, 14.44, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1043, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
886, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.