Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-10-health-and-safety-of-animals > Chapter-821-treatment-and-disposition-of-animals
Sec. 821.025. APPEAL. (a) An owner divested of ownership of an
animal under Section 821.023 may appeal the order to a county
court or county court at law in the county in which the justice
or municipal court is located. As a condition of perfecting an
appeal, not later than the 10th calendar day after the date the
order is issued, the owner must file a notice of appeal and an
appeal bond in an amount determined by the court from which the
appeal is taken to be adequate to cover the estimated expenses
incurred in housing and caring for the impounded animal during
the appeal process. Not later than the fifth calendar day after
the date the notice of appeal and appeal bond is filed, the court
from which the appeal is taken shall deliver a copy of the
court's transcript to the county court or county court at law to
which the appeal is made. Not later than the 10th calendar day
after the date the county court or county court at law, as
appropriate, receives the transcript, the court shall dispose of
the appeal. The decision of the county court or county court at
law under this section is final and may not be further appealed.
(b) While an appeal under this section is pending, the animal
may not be:
(1) sold or given away as provided by Sections 821.023 and
821.024; or
(2) destroyed, except under circumstances which would require
the humane destruction of the animal to prevent undue pain to or
suffering of the animal.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1043, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1351, Sec. 11(a), eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER C. EUTHANASIA OF ANIMALS