Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-10-health-and-safety-of-animals > Chapter-821-treatment-and-disposition-of-animals
Sec. 821.055. TRAINING FOR EUTHANASIA TECHNICIANS. (a) A
person may not euthanize an animal in the custody of an animal
shelter unless the person has successfully completed, not more
than three years before the date the person euthanizes the
animal, a training course in the proper methods and techniques
for euthanizing animals. The training course curriculum must
include:
(1) the pharmacology, proper administration, and storage of
euthanasia solutions;
(2) federal and state law regulating the storage and
accountability of euthanasia solutions;
(3) euthanasia technician stress management;
(4) proper restraint and handling of an animal during
euthanasia;
(5) the procedures for administering commercially compressed
carbon monoxide to an animal;
(6) techniques for verifying an animal's death; and
(7) the proper disposal of a euthanized animal.
(b) The department must approve the sponsors and curriculum of
the training course required by this section.
(c) This section does not apply to a person licensed to practice
veterinary medicine in this state.
(d) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), an employee of an animal
shelter is not required to have successfully completed the
training course before the 120th day following the date of
initial employment.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 30, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2005.