Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-10-health-and-safety-of-animals > Chapter-821-treatment-and-disposition-of-animals
Sec. 821.021. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "cruelly treated"
includes tortured, seriously overworked, unreasonably abandoned,
unreasonably deprived of necessary food, care, or shelter,
cruelly confined, or caused to fight with another animal.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.