Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-10-health-and-safety-of-animals > Chapter-828-dog-and-cat-sterilization
Sec. 828.013. EXEMPTIONS. This chapter does not apply to:
(1) a dog or cat that is claimed from a releasing agency by a
person who already owns the animal;
(2) a releasing agency located in a municipality that has in
effect an ordinance providing standards for dog and cat
sterilization that exceed the requirements provided by this
chapter;
(3) an institution of higher education that purchases or
otherwise procures a dog or cat for the purpose of biomedical
research, testing, or teaching; or
(4) a releasing agency located in:
(A) a county with a population of 20,000 or less; or
(B) a municipality with a population of 10,000 or less.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 373, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1992. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 794, Sec. 1, eff. June
18, 1993.