Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-10-health-and-safety-of-animals > Chapter-828-dog-and-cat-sterilization
Sec. 828.002. REQUIREMENTS FOR ADOPTION. Except as provided by
Section 828.013, a releasing agency may not release a dog or cat
for adoption unless the animal has been sterilized or the release
is made to a new owner who signs an agreement to have the animal
sterilized.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 373, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1992.