Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-10-health-and-safety-of-animals > Chapter-828-dog-and-cat-sterilization
Sec. 828.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "New owner" means a person who is legally competent to enter
into a binding contract and who is adopting a dog or cat from a
releasing agency.
(2) "Releasing agency" means a public or private animal pound,
shelter, or humane organization. The term does not include an
individual who occasionally renders humane assistance or shelter
in the individual's home to a dog or cat.
(3) "Sterilization" means the surgical removal of the
reproductive organs of a dog or cat or the use of nonsurgical
methods and technologies approved by the United States Food and
Drug Administration or the United States Department of
Agriculture to permanently render the animal unable to reproduce.
(4) "Veterinarian" means a person licensed to practice
veterinary medicine by the State Board of Veterinary Medical
Examiners.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 373, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1992.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
230, Sec. 1, eff. May 27, 2005.