Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-2-health > Chapter-142-home-and-community-support-services
Sec. 142.011. DENIAL, SUSPENSION, OR REVOCATION OF LICENSE. (a)
The department may deny a license application or suspend or
revoke the license of a person who:
(1) fails to comply with the rules or standards for licensing
required by this chapter; or
(2) engages in conduct that violates Section 161.091.
(b) The department may immediately suspend or revoke a license
when the health and safety of persons are threatened. If the
department issues an order of immediate suspension or revocation,
the department shall immediately give the chief executive officer
of the home and community support services agency adequate notice
of the action taken, the legal grounds for the action, and the
procedure governing appeal of the action. A person whose license
is suspended or revoked under this subsection is entitled to a
hearing not later than the seventh day after the effective date
of the suspension or revocation.
(c) The department may suspend or revoke a home and community
support services agency's license to provide certified home
health services if the agency fails to maintain its certification
qualifying the agency as a certified agency. A home and community
support services agency that is licensed to provide certified
home health services and that submits a request for a hearing as
provided by Subsection (d) is subject to the requirements of this
chapter relating to a home and community support services agency
that is licensed to provide home health services, but not
certified home health services, until the suspension or
revocation is finally determined by the department or, if the
license is suspended or revoked, until the last day for seeking
review of the department order or a later date fixed by order of
the reviewing court.
(d) A person whose application is denied or whose license is
suspended or revoked is entitled to a hearing before the
department if the person submits a written request to the
department. Chapter 2001, Government Code and the department's
rules for contested case hearings apply to hearings conducted
under this section and to appeals from department decisions.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 47, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 800, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(49), eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 276, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.