Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-2-health > Chapter-142-home-and-community-support-services
Sec. 142.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Administrative support site" means a facility or site where
* * *
services include palliative care for terminally ill clients and
support services for clients and their families that:
(A) are available 24 hours a day, seven days a week, during the
last stages of illness, during death, and during bereavement;
(B) are provided by a medically directed interdisciplinary team;
and
(C) may be provided in a home, nursing home, residential unit,
or inpatient unit according to need. These services do not
include inpatient care normally provided in a licensed hospital
to a terminally ill person who has not elected to be a hospice
client.
(16) "Inpatient unit" means a facility that provides a continuum
of medical or nursing care and other hospice services to clients
admitted into the unit and that is in compliance with:
(A) the conditions of participation for inpatient units adopted
under Title XVIII, Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395 et
seq.); and
(B) standards adopted under this chapter.
(17) "Independent living environment" means:
(A) a client's individual residence, which may include a group
home or foster home; or
(B) other settings where a client participates in activities,
including school, work, or church.
(18) "Interdisciplinary team" means a group of individuals who
work together in a coordinated manner to provide hospice services
and must include a physician, registered nurse, social worker,
and counselor.
(19) "Investigation" means an inspection or survey conducted by
a representative of the department to determine if a licensee is
in compliance with this chapter.
(20) "Palliative care" means intervention services that focus
primarily on the reduction or abatement of physical,
psychosocial, and spiritual symptoms of a terminal illness.
(21) "Person" means an individual, corporation, or association.
(22) "Personal assistance service" means routine ongoing care or
services required by an individual in a residence or independent
living environment that enable the individual to engage in the
activities of daily living or to perform the physical functions
required for independent living, including respite services. The
term includes:
(A) personal care;
(B) health-related services performed under circumstances that
are defined as not constituting the practice of professional
nursing by the Texas Board of Nursing through a memorandum of
understanding with the department in accordance with Section
142.016; and
(C) health-related tasks provided by unlicensed personnel under
the delegation of a registered nurse or that a registered nurse
determines do not require delegation.
(22-a) "Personal care" means the provision of one or more of the
following services required by an individual in a residence or
independent living environment:
(A) bathing;
(B) dressing;
(C) grooming;
(D) feeding;
(E) exercising;
(F) toileting;
(G) positioning;
(H) assisting with self-administered medications;
(I) routine hair and skin care; and
(J) transfer or ambulation.
(23) "Place of business" means an office of a home and community
support services agency that maintains client records or directs
home health, hospice, or personal assistance services. The term
does not include an administrative support site.
(24) "Residence" means a place where a person resides and
includes a home, a nursing home, a convalescent home, or a
residential unit.
(25) "Residential unit" means a facility that provides living
quarters and hospice services to clients admitted into the unit
and that is in compliance with standards adopted under this
chapter.
(26) "Respite services" means support options that are provided
temporarily for the purpose of relief for a primary caregiver in
providing care to individuals of all ages with disabilities or at
risk of abuse or neglect.
(27) "Social worker" means an individual licensed as a social
worker under Chapter 505, Occupations Code.
(28) "Support services" means social, spiritual, and emotional
care provided to a client and a client's family by a hospice.
(29) "Terminal illness" means an illness for which there is a
limited prognosis if the illness runs its usual course.
(30) "Volunteer" means an individual who provides assistance to
a home and community support services agency without compensation
other than reimbursement for actual expenses.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 42, 43, eff. Sept.
1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 800, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 276, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 702, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.193, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 892, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
889, Sec. 63, eff. September 1, 2007.