Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-2-health > Chapter-142-home-and-community-support-services
Sec. 142.0105. LICENSE RENEWAL. (a) A person who is otherwise
eligible to renew a license may renew an unexpired license by
submitting a completed application for renewal and paying the
required renewal fee to the department not later than the 45th
day before the expiration date of the license. A person whose
license has expired may not engage in activities that require a
license.
(b) An applicant for a license renewal who submits an
application later than the 45th day before the expiration date of
the license is subject to a late fee in accordance with
department rules.
(c) Not later than the 120th day before the date a person's
license is scheduled to expire, the department shall send written
notice of the impending expiration to the person at the person's
last known address according to the records of the department.
The written notice must include an application for license
renewal and instructions for completing the application.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 887, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
809, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2007.