Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-2-health > Chapter-161-public-health-provisions
Sec. 161.00735. RELEASE AND RECEIPT OF REGISTRY DATA IN
DISASTER. (a) In this section, "disaster" means a disaster
declared by the president of the United States, the governor of
this state, or the governor of another state.
(b) If the department determines that residents of this state
have evacuated or relocated to another state in response to a
disaster, the department may release registry data, except
registry data obtained under Section 161.00705, to the
appropriate health authority of that state or to local health
authorities in that state.
(c) The department may receive immunization information from a
health authority of another state or from a local health
authority in another state if the department determines that
residents of that state have evacuated or relocated to this state
in response to a disaster. The department shall include
information received under this subsection in the registry.
Notwithstanding Section 161.007, the department is not required
to obtain written consent for the inclusion in the registry of
information received under this subsection.
(d) Immunization information received under Subsection (c) is
subject to Section 161.0073, and may not be released except as
authorized by this chapter.
(e) The executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services
Commission, by rule, shall determine the period during which the
information collected under Subsection (c) must remain in the
immunization registry following the end of the disaster.
(f) Unless an individual or, if a child, the child's parent,
managing conservator, or guardian consents in writing to
continued inclusion of the individual's or child's information in
the registry, the department shall remove the immunization
records collected under Subsection (c) from the registry on the
expiration of the period prescribed by Subsection (e).
(g) If an individual or, if a child, the child's parent,
managing conservator, or guardian requests in writing that the
individual's or child's information obtained under Subsection (c)
be removed from the registry, the department shall remove that
information from the registry.
(h) The executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services
Commission shall make every effort to enter into a memorandum of
agreement with each state to which residents of this state are
likely to evacuate in a disaster on:
(1) the release and use of registry information under this
section to the appropriate health authority or local health
authority of that state, including the length of time the
information may be retained by that state; and
(2) the receipt and use of information submitted by the health
authority or local health authority of that state for inclusion
in the registry under this section.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
35, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2009.