Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-2-health > Chapter-161-public-health-provisions
Sec. 161.001. LIABILITY OF PERSON WHO ORDERS OR ADMINISTERS
IMMUNIZATION. (a) A person who administers or authorizes the
administration of a vaccine or immunizing agent is not liable for
an injury caused by the vaccine or immunizing agent if the
immunization is required by the board or is otherwise required by
law or rule.
(b) A person who administers or authorizes the administration of
a vaccine or immunizing agent is not liable or responsible for
the failure to immunize a child because of the failure or refusal
of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian to consent to the
vaccination or immunization required under this chapter. Consent
to the vaccination or immunization must be given in the manner
authorized by Chapter 32, Family Code.
(c) A person who fails to comply with Section 161.004 is not
liable or responsible for that failure, and that failure does not
create a cause of action.
(d) This section does not apply to a negligent act in
administering the vaccine or immunizing agent.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 43, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 7.40, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.