Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-2-health > Chapter-161-public-health-provisions
Sec. 161.004. STATEWIDE IMMUNIZATION OF CHILDREN. (a) Every
child in the state shall be immunized against vaccine preventable
diseases caused by infectious agents in accordance with the
immunization schedule adopted by the board.
(b) Hospitals shall be responsible for:
(1) referring newborns for immunization at the time the newborn
screening test is performed;
(2) reviewing the immunization history of every child admitted
to the hospital or examined in the hospital's emergency room or
outpatient clinic; and
(3) administering needed vaccinations or referring the child for
immunization.
(c) Physicians shall be responsible for reviewing the
immunization history of every child examined and administering
any needed vaccinations or referring the child for immunization.
(d) A child is exempt from an immunization required by this
section if:
(1) a parent, managing conservator, or guardian states that the
immunization is being declined for reasons of conscience,
including a religious belief; or
(2) the immunization is medically contraindicated based on the
opinion of a physician licensed by any state in the United States
who has examined the child.
(e) For purposes of this section, "child" means a person under
18 years of age.
(f) The board shall adopt rules that are necessary to administer
this section.
(g) A parent, managing conservator, or guardian may choose the
health care provider who administers the vaccine or immunizing
agent under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 43, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.162, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.