Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-2-health > Chapter-161-public-health-provisions
Sec. 161.0107. ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORDS SYSTEMS. (a) In this
section:
(1) "Electronic medical records software package or system"
means an electronic system for maintaining medical records in the
clinical setting.
(2) "Medical records" has the meaning assigned by Section
151.002, Occupations Code.
(b) A person who sells, leases, or otherwise provides an
electronic medical records software package or system to a person
who administers immunizations in this state or to an entity that
manages records for the person shall provide, as part of the
electronic medical records software package or system, the
ability to:
(1) electronically interface with the immunization registry
created under this subchapter; and
(2) generate electronic reports that contain the fields
necessary to populate the immunization registry.
(c) The executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services
Commission by rule shall specify:
(1) the fields necessary to populate the immunization registry,
including a field that indicates the patient's consent to be
listed in the immunization registry has been obtained; and
(2) the data standards that must be used for electronic
submission of immunization information.
(d) The data standards specified under Subsection (b) must be
compatible with the standards for immunization information
transmission adopted by the Healthcare Information Technology
Standards Panel sponsored by the American National Standards
Institute and included in certification criteria by the
Certification Commission for Healthcare Information Technology.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
352, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.