Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-2-health > Chapter-161-public-health-provisions
Sec. 161.0051. REQUIRED IMMUNIZATIONS FOR NURSING HOMES. (a)
This section applies only to a nursing home that:
(1) is an institution licensed under Chapter 242; and
(2) serves residents who are elderly persons as defined by
Section 242.002.
(b) The board by rule may require nursing homes to offer, in
accordance with an immunization schedule adopted by the board,
immunizations to elderly residents or to staff who are in contact
with elderly residents against diseases that the board determines
to be:
(1) caused by infectious agents;
(2) potentially deadly; and
(3) preventable by vaccine.
(c) The board by rule shall require nursing homes to offer, in
accordance with an immunization schedule adopted by the board:
(1) pneumococcal vaccine to elderly residents; and
(2) influenza vaccine to elderly residents and to staff who are
in contact with elderly residents.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 259, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.