Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-2-health > Chapter-165-breast-feeding
Sec. 165.003. BUSINESS DESIGNATION AS "MOTHER-FRIENDLY". (a) A
business may use the designation "mother-friendly" in its
promotional materials if the business develops a policy
supporting the practice of worksite breast-feeding that addresses
the following:
(1) work schedule flexibility, including scheduling breaks and
work patterns to provide time for expression of milk;
(2) the provision of accessible locations allowing privacy;
(3) access nearby to a clean, safe water source and a sink for
washing hands and rinsing out any needed breast-pumping
equipment; and
(4) access to hygienic storage alternatives in the workplace for
the mother's breast milk.
(b) The business shall submit its breast-feeding policy to the
department. The department shall maintain a list of
"mother-friendly" businesses covered under this section and shall
make the list available for public inspection.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 600, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.