Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-2-health > Chapter-36-special-senses-and-communication-disorders
Sec. 36.010. RECOVERY OF COSTS. (a) The department is entitled
to recover an expenditure for services provided under this
chapter from:
(1) a person who does not reimburse the department as required
by this chapter; or
(2) a third party with a legal obligation to pay other benefits
and who has notice of the department's interests in the other
benefits.
(b) The commissioner may request the attorney general to bring
suit in the appropriate court of Travis County on behalf of the
department. A suit brought under this section need not be
ancillary or dependent on any other action.
(c) In a judgment in favor of the department, the court may
award attorney's fees, court costs, and interest accruing from
the date on which the department provides the service to the date
on which the department is reimbursed.
(d) The board by rule shall provide criteria for actions taken
under this section.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.