Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-2-health > Chapter-85-acquired-immune-deficiency-syndrome-and-human-immunodeficiency-virus-infection
Sec. 85.007. EDUCATION PROGRAMS FOR MINORS. (a) The department
shall give priority to developing model education programs for
persons younger than 18 years of age.
(b) The materials in the education programs intended for persons
younger than 18 years of age must:
(1) emphasize sexual abstinence before marriage and fidelity in
marriage as the expected standard in terms of public health and
the most effective ways to prevent HIV infection, sexually
transmitted diseases, and unwanted pregnancies; and
(2) state that homosexual conduct is not an acceptable lifestyle
and is a criminal offense under Section 21.06, Penal Code.
(c) In addition, the materials in the education program intended
for persons younger than 18 years of age must:
(1) teach that sexual activity before marriage is likely to have
harmful psychological and physical consequences;
(2) teach adolescents ways to recognize and respond to unwanted
physical and verbal sexual advances;
(3) teach that the use of alcohol or drugs increases a person's
vulnerability to unwanted sexual advances; and
(4) emphasize the importance of attaining self-sufficiency
before engaging in sexual activity.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 36, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1411, Sec. 24.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.