Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-3-vital-statistics > Chapter-191-administration-of-vital-statistics-records
Sec. 191.032. STATE RECORDS. (a) The state registrar shall
arrange, bind, and permanently preserve birth, death, and fetal
death certificates in a systematic manner.
(b) The board shall adopt rules necessary to implement this
section.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.