Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-3-vital-statistics > Chapter-191-administration-of-vital-statistics-records
Sec. 191.057. RECORDS WITH ADDENDA. (a) In this section:
(1) "Copy" means a reproduction of a record made by any means.
(2) "Local registration official" means a county clerk or a
person authorized by this title to maintain a duplicate system of
records for each birth, death, or fetal death that occurs in the
person's jurisdiction.
(b) If the bureau of vital statistics or any local registration
official receives an application for a certified copy of a birth,
death, or fetal death record to which an addendum has been
attached under Section 191.033, the application shall be sent
immediately to the state registrar. After examining the
application, the original record, and the addendum, the state
registrar may refuse to issue a certified copy of the record or
part of the record to the applicant.
(c) If the state registrar refuses to issue the certified copy:
(1) the state registrar shall notify the applicant of the
refusal and the reason for the refusal not later than the 10th
day after the date on which the state registrar receives the
application; and
(2) the department shall give the applicant an opportunity for a
hearing.
(d) After the hearing, the state registrar shall notify the
local officials who have duplicates of the questioned record of
the department's final decision. The department may order the
officials to issue or refuse to issue certified copies of the
record.
(e) A duty imposed on or a power granted to the state registrar
under this section may be performed or exercised by a designee of
the state registrar.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
TITLE 3. VITAL STATISTICS
CHAPTER 191. ADMINISTRATION OF VITAL STATISTICS RECORDS
SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS