Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-3-vital-statistics > Chapter-191-administration-of-vital-statistics-records
Sec. 191.033. ADDENDA. (a) The state registrar may attach to
the original record an addendum that sets out any information
received by the state registrar that may contradict the
information in a birth, death, or fetal death record required to
be maintained in the bureau of vital statistics.
(b) If the state registrar attaches an addendum to an original
record, the state registrar shall instruct the local registration
official in whose jurisdiction the birth, death, or fetal death
occurred to attach an identical addendum to any duplicate of the
record in the official's custody.
(c) In this section, "local registration official" means a
county clerk or a person authorized by this title to maintain a
duplicate system of records for each birth, death, or fetal death
that occurs in the person's jurisdiction.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.