Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-3-vital-statistics > Chapter-191-administration-of-vital-statistics-records
Sec. 191.052. CERTIFIED COPY AS EVIDENCE. A copy of a birth,
death, or fetal death record registered under this title that is
certified by the state registrar is prima facie evidence of the
facts stated in the record.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.