Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-252-intermediate-care-facilities-for-the-mentally-retarded
Sec. 252.065. ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTY. (a) The department may
assess an administrative penalty against a person who:
(1) violates this chapter or a rule, standard, or order adopted
or license issued under this chapter;
(2) makes a false statement, that the person knows or should
know is false, of a material fact:
(A) on an application for issuance or renewal of a license or in
an attachment to the application; or
(B) with respect to a matter under investigation by the
department;
(3) refuses to allow a representative of the department to
inspect:
(A) a book, record, or file required to be maintained by the
institution; or
(B) any portion of the premises of an institution;
(4) wilfully interferes with the work of a representative of the
department or the enforcement of this chapter;
(5) wilfully interferes with a representative of the department
preserving evidence of a violation of this chapter or a rule,
standard, or order adopted or license issued under this chapter;
(6) fails to pay a penalty assessed by the department under this
chapter not later than the 10th day after the date the assessment
of the penalty becomes final;
(7) fails to submit a plan of correction within 10 days after
receiving a statement of licensing violations; or
(8) fails to notify the department of a change in ownership
before the effective date of that change of ownership.
(b) The penalty for a facility with fewer than 60 beds shall be
not less than $100 or more than $1,000 for each violation. The
penalty for a facility with 60 beds or more shall be not less
than $100 or more than $5,000 for each violation. The total
amount of the penalty assessed for a violation continuing or
occurring on separate days under this subsection may not exceed
$5,000 for a facility with fewer than 60 beds or $25,000 for a
facility with 60 beds or more. Each day a violation occurs or
continues is a separate violation for purposes of imposing a
penalty.
(c) The department by rule shall specify each violation for
which an administrative penalty may be assessed. In determining
which violations warrant penalties, the department shall
consider:
(1) the seriousness of the violation, including the nature,
circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and the
hazard of the violation to the health or safety of clients; and
(2) whether the affected facility had identified the violation
as a part of its internal quality assurance process and had made
appropriate progress on correction.
(d) The department by rule shall establish a specific and
detailed schedule of appropriate and graduated penalties for each
violation based on:
(1) the seriousness of the violation, including the nature,
circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and the
hazard of the violation to the health or safety of clients;
(2) the history of previous violations;
(3) whether the affected facility had identified the violation
as a part of its internal quality assurance process and had made
appropriate progress on correction;
(4) the amount necessary to deter future violations;
(5) efforts made to correct the violation;
(6) the size of the facility; and
(7) any other matters that justice may require.
(e) The department by rule shall provide the facility with a
reasonable period of time, not less than 45 days, following the
first day of a violation to correct the violation before
assessing an administrative penalty if a plan of correction has
been implemented. This subsection does not apply to a violation
described by Subsections (a)(2)-(8) or to a violation that the
department determines:
(1) has resulted in serious harm to or the death of a resident;
(2) constitutes a serious threat to the health or safety of a
resident; or
(3) substantially limits the institution's capacity to provide
care.
(f) The department may not assess an administrative penalty for
a minor violation if the person corrects the violation not later
than the 46th day after the date the person receives notice of
the violation.
(g) The department shall establish a system to ensure standard
and consistent application of penalties regardless of the
facility location.
(h) All proceedings for the assessment of an administrative
penalty under this chapter are subject to Chapter 2001,
Government Code.
(i) The department may not assess an administrative penalty
against a state agency.
(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an
administrative penalty ceases to be incurred on the date a
violation is corrected. The administrative penalty ceases to be
incurred only if the facility:
(1) notifies the department in writing of the correction of the
violation and of the date the violation was corrected; and
(2) shows later that the violation was corrected.
(k) Rules adopted under this section shall include specific,
appropriate, and objective criteria that describe the scope and
severity of a violation that results in a recommendation for each
specific penalty.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 534, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
809, Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2007.