Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-252-intermediate-care-facilities-for-the-mentally-retarded
Sec. 252.003. EXEMPTIONS. Except as otherwise provided by this
chapter, this chapter does not apply to an establishment that:
(1) provides training, habilitation, rehabilitation, or
education to individuals with mental retardation or a related
condition;
(2) is operated under the jurisdiction of a state or federal
agency, including the Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative
Services, Department of Aging and Disability Services, Department
of State Health Services, Health and Human Services Commission,
Texas Department of Criminal Justice, and Department of Veterans
Affairs;
(3) is certified through inspection or evaluation as meeting the
standards established by the state or federal agency; and
(4) is conducted by or for the adherents of a well-recognized
church or religious denomination for the purpose of providing
facilities for the care or treatment of the sick who depend
exclusively on prayer or spiritual means for healing, without the
use of any drug or material remedy, if the establishment complies
with safety, sanitary, and quarantine laws and rules.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.094, eff. September 1, 2009.