Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-265-joint-municipal-and-county-hospitals
Sec. 265.0174. BONDS NOT PAYABLE FROM TAXES. A bond issued
under this subchapter must contain the following provision: "The
holder of this obligation is not entitled to demand payment of
this obligation out of any money raised by taxation by (name of
county) or by (name of municipality) or from any other income of
the county or municipality. The board of managers of the hospital
has no taxing power."
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 151, Sec. 1, eff. May 16,
2001.