Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-286-hospital-districts-created-by-voter-approval
Sec. 286.042. DIRECTOR'S ELECTION. (a) The initial directors
shall be elected at an election to be held on the first Saturday
in May following the creation of the district.
(b) If the directors are elected at large:
(1) the appropriate number of candidates receiving the highest
number of votes at the initial election of directors are
directors for the district;
(2) the number of directors equal to a majority of the directors
who receive the highest number of votes at the initial election
serve for a term of two years; and
(3) the remaining directors serve for a term of one year.
(c) If the directors are elected by place:
(1) the candidate for a place receiving the highest number of
votes for election to that place is a director for the district;
(2) a director elected to fill an even-numbered place at the
initial election serves for a term of one year; and
(3) a director elected to fill an odd-numbered place at the
initial election serves for a term of two years.
(d) If the directors are elected from commissioners precincts
and at large:
(1) the number of candidates equal to the number of directors to
be elected from each precinct who receive the highest number of
votes from a commissioner precinct are directors for that
precinct;
(2) the number of candidates equal to the number of directors to
be elected at large who receive the highest number of votes from
the district at large are directors for the district at large;
(3) a candidate elected from an odd-numbered precinct at the
initial election serves for a term of two years;
(4) a candidate elected from an even-numbered precinct at the
initial election serves for a term of one year;
(5) a candidate elected as the director from the district at
large at the initial election serves for a term of two years; and
(6) if more than one director is elected at large, half of the
directors elected serve two-year terms, and the other half serve
one-year terms.
(e) After the initial election of directors, an election shall
be held on the first Saturday in May each year to elect the
appropriate number of successor directors for two-year terms.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 121, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.