Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-286-hospital-districts-created-by-voter-approval
Sec. 286.022. CONTENTS OF PETITION. (a) The petition
prescribed by Section 286.021 must show:
(1) that the district is to be created and is to operate under
Article IX, Section 9, of the Texas Constitution;
(2) the name of the proposed district;
(3) the district's boundaries as designated by metes and bounds
or other sufficient legal description;
(4) that none of the territory in the district is included in
another hospital district;
(5) the names of the temporary directors the commissioners court
must appoint under Section 286.030 or a request that the
commissioners court appoint temporary directors;
(6) whether the district is to impose a property tax and the
maximum tax rate to be voted on at the creation election, which
may not exceed 75 cents on the $100 valuation of all taxable
property in the district;
(7) whether the district is to impose a sales and use tax under
Subchapter I and the maximum tax rate to be voted on at the
creation election, which may not exceed the rate allowed under
that subchapter;
(8) the method by which the permanent directors will be elected,
as provided by Subsection (c); and
(9) the mailing address of each petitioner.
(b) The petition must provide for the appointment of the same
number of temporary directors as there will be permanent
directors.
(c) The petition may provide:
(1) the number of directors for the district, which number must
be an odd number; and
(2) the method by which directors are to be elected, whether at
large, by place, or both, so that a specific number of directors
are elected from each commissioner precinct and a specific number
are elected at large.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 121, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1290, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.