Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-314-cooperative-agreements-among-hospitals
Sec. 314.002. REVIEW AND CERTIFICATION OF COOPERATIVE
AGREEMENTS. (a) A hospital may negotiate and enter into
cooperative agreements with other hospitals in the state if the
likely benefits resulting from the agreement outweigh any
disadvantages attributable to a reduction in competition that may
result from the agreements. Acting through their boards of
directors, a group of hospitals may conduct discussions or
negotiations concerning cooperative agreements, provided that the
discussions or negotiations do not involve price fixing or
predatory pricing.
(b) Parties to a cooperative agreement may apply to the
department for a certification of public advantage governing the
cooperative agreement. The application must include a written
copy of the cooperative agreement and describe the nature and
scope of the cooperation in the agreement and any consideration
passing to any party under the agreement. A copy of the
application and copies of all additional related materials must
be submitted to the attorney general and to the department at the
same time. The department shall charge an application fee in an
amount not to exceed $10,000 per application.
(c) The department shall review the application in accordance
with the standards set forth in Subsections (e) and (f) and
shall, if requested, hold a public hearing in accordance with
rules adopted by the department. The department shall grant or
deny the application within 120 days of the date of filing of the
application and that decision must be in writing and set forth
the basis for the decision. The department shall furnish a copy
of the decision to the applicants, the attorney general, and any
intervenor within 10 days of its issuance.
(d) The department shall issue a certificate of public advantage
for a cooperative agreement if it determines that the applicants
have demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the
likely benefits resulting from the agreement outweigh any
disadvantages attributable to a reduction in competition that may
result from the agreement.
(e) In evaluating the potential benefits of a cooperative
agreement, the department shall consider whether one or more of
the following benefits may result from the cooperative agreement:
(1) enhancement of the quality of hospital and hospital-related
care provided to Texas citizens;
(2) preservation of hospital facilities in geographical
proximity to the communities traditionally served by those
facilities;
(3) gains in the cost efficiency of services provided by the
hospitals involved;
(4) improvements in the utilization of hospital resources and
equipment; and
(5) avoidance of duplication of hospital resources.
(f) The department's evaluation of any disadvantages
attributable to any reduction in competition likely to result
from the agreement may include, but need not be limited to, the
following factors:
(1) the extent of any likely adverse impact on the ability of
health maintenance organizations, preferred provider
organizations, or other health care payors to negotiate optimal
payment and service arrangements with hospitals, physicians,
allied health care professionals, or other health care providers;
(2) the extent of any reduction in competition among physicians,
allied health professionals, other health care providers, or
other persons furnishing goods or services to, or in competition
with, hospitals;
(3) the extent of any adverse impact on patients in the quality,
availability, and price of health care services; and
(4) the availability of arrangements that are less restrictive
to competition and achieve similar benefits.
(g) The department shall consult with the attorney general
regarding any potential reduction in competition that may result
from a cooperative agreement. The attorney general shall review
the application and all supporting documents provided by the
applicants, any documents or other information provided by any
intervenors, and any documents or testimony provided at a public
hearing, if any, on the application and shall advise the
department whether the proposed cooperative agreement would have
inappropriate impact on competition. If the attorney general
advises the department to deny an application, the attorney
general shall state the basis and reasons for the recommended
denial.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 638, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Renumbered from Health & Safety Code Sec. 313.002 by
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 17.01(25), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.