Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-321-provision-of-mental-health-chemical-dependency-and-rehabilitation-services
Sec. 321.002. BILL OF RIGHTS. (a) The Texas Board of Mental
Health and Mental Retardation, Texas Board of Health, and Texas
Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse by rule shall each adopt a
"patient's bill of rights" that includes the applicable rights
included in this chapter, Subtitle C of Title 7, Chapters 241,
462, 464, and 466, and any other provisions the agencies consider
necessary to protect the health, safety, and rights of a patient
receiving voluntary or involuntary mental health, chemical
dependency, or comprehensive medical rehabilitation services in
an inpatient facility. In addition, each agency shall adopt rules
that:
(1) provide standards to prevent the admission of a minor to a
facility for treatment of a condition that is not generally
recognized as responsive to treatment in an inpatient treatment
setting; and
(2) prescribe the procedure for presenting the applicable bill
of rights and obtaining each necessary signature if:
(A) the patient cannot comprehend the information because of
illness, age, or other factors; or
(B) an emergency exists that precludes immediate presentation of
the information.
(b) The Board of Protective and Regulatory Services by rule
shall adopt a "children's bill of rights" for a minor receiving
treatment in a child-care facility for an emotional, mental
health, or chemical dependency problem.
(c) A "bill of rights" adopted under this section must
specifically address the rights of minors and provide that a
minor is entitled to:
(1) appropriate treatment in the least restrictive setting
available;
(2) not receive unnecessary or excessive medication;
(3) an individualized treatment plan and to participate in the
development of the plan; and
(4) a humane treatment environment that provides reasonable
protection from harm and appropriate privacy for personal needs.
(d) Rules adopted under this section shall provide for:
(1) treatment of minors by persons who have specialized
education and training in the emotional, mental health, and
chemical dependency problems and treatment of minors;
(2) separation of minor patients from adult patients; and
(3) regular communication between a minor patient and the
patient's family, subject only to a restriction in accordance
with Section 576.006.
(e) The Texas Board of Health, Texas Board of Mental Health and
Mental Retardation, Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse,
and Board of Protective and Regulatory Services shall consult
each other for assistance in adopting rules under this section.
(f) Before a facility may admit a patient for inpatient mental
health, chemical dependency, or comprehensive medical
rehabilitation services, or before a child-care facility may
accept a minor for treatment, the facility shall provide to the
person and, if appropriate, to the person's parent, managing
conservator, or guardian, a written copy of the applicable "bill
of rights" adopted under this section. The facility shall provide
the written copies in the person's primary language, if possible.
In addition, the facility shall ensure that, within 24 hours
after the person is admitted to the facility, the rights
specified in the written copy are explained to the person and, if
appropriate, to the person's parent, managing conservator, or
guardian:
(1) orally, in simple, nontechnical terms in the person's
primary language, if possible; or
(2) through a means reasonably calculated to communicate with a
person who has an impairment of vision or hearing, if applicable.
(g) The facility shall ensure that:
(1) each patient admitted for inpatient mental health, chemical
dependency, or comprehensive rehabilitation services and each
minor admitted for treatment in a child-care facility and, if
appropriate, the person's parent, managing conservator, or
guardian signs a copy of the document stating that the person has
read the document and understands the rights specified in the
document; and
(2) the signed copy is made a part of the person's clinical
record.
(h) A facility shall prominently and conspicuously post a copy
of the "bill of rights" for display in a public area of the
facility that is readily available to patients, residents,
employees, and visitors. The "bill of rights" must be in English
and in a second language.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.