Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-321-provision-of-mental-health-chemical-dependency-and-rehabilitation-services
Sec. 321.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Comprehensive medical rehabilitation" means the provision
of rehabilitation services that are designed to improve or
minimize a person's physical or cognitive disabilities, maximize
a person's functional ability, or restore a person's lost
functional capacity through close coordination of services,
communication, interaction, and integration among several
professions that share the responsibility to achieve team
treatment goals for the person.
(2) "Hospital" has the meaning assigned by Section 241.003.
(3) "License" means a state agency permit, certificate,
approval, registration, or other form of permission required by
state law.
(4) "Mental health facility" has the meaning assigned by Section
571.003.
(5) "State health care regulatory agency" means a state agency
that licenses a health care professional.
(6) "Treatment facility" has the meaning assigned by Section
464.001.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.