Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-324-consumer-access-to-health-care-information
Sec. 324.101. FACILITY POLICIES. (a) Each facility shall
develop, implement, and enforce written policies for the billing
* * *
(E) informs consumers that the consumer may request information
from a facility-based physician on whether the physician has a
contract with the consumer's health benefit plan and under what
circumstances the consumer may be responsible for payment of any
amounts not paid by the consumer's health benefit plan;
(7) the requirement that a facility provide a list, on request,
to a consumer to be admitted to, or who is expected to receive
services from, the facility, that contains the name and contact
information for each facility-based physician or facility-based
physician group that has been granted medical staff privileges to
provide medical services at the facility; and
(8) if the facility operates a website that includes a listing
of physicians who have been granted medical staff privileges to
provide medical services at the facility, the posting on the
facility's website of a list that contains the name and contact
information for each facility-based physician or facility-based
physician group that has been granted medical staff privileges to
provide medical services at the facility and the updating of the
list in any calendar quarter in which there are any changes to
the list.
(b) For services provided in an emergency department of a
hospital or as a result of an emergent direct admission, the
hospital shall provide the written disclosure required by
Subsection (a)(6) before discharging the patient from the
emergency department or hospital, as appropriate.
(c) Each facility shall post in the general waiting area and in
the waiting areas of any off-site or on-site registration,
admission, or business office a clear and conspicuous notice of
the availability of the policies required by Subsection (a).
(d) The facility shall provide an estimate of the facility's
charges for any elective inpatient admission or nonemergency
outpatient surgical procedure or other service on request and
before the scheduling of the admission or procedure or service.
The estimate must be provided not later than the 10th business
day after the date on which the estimate is requested. The
facility must advise the consumer that:
(1) the request for an estimate of charges may result in a delay
in the scheduling and provision of the inpatient admission,
outpatient surgical procedure, or other service;
(2) the actual charges for an inpatient admission, outpatient
surgical procedure, or other service will vary based on the
person's medical condition and other factors associated with
performance of the procedure or service;
(3) the actual charges for an inpatient admission, outpatient
surgical procedure, or other service may differ from the amount
to be paid by the consumer or the consumer's third-party payor;
(4) the consumer may be personally liable for payment for the
inpatient admission, outpatient surgical procedure, or other
service depending on the consumer's health benefit plan coverage;
and
(5) the consumer should contact the consumer's health benefit
plan for accurate information regarding the plan structure,
benefit coverage, deductibles, copayments, coinsurance, and other
plan provisions that may impact the consumer's liability for
payment for the inpatient admission, outpatient surgical
procedure, or other service.
(e) A facility shall provide to the consumer at the consumer's
request an itemized statement of the billed services if the
consumer requests the statement not later than the first
anniversary of the date the person is discharged from the
facility. The facility shall provide the statement to the
consumer not later than the 10th business day after the date on
which the statement is requested.
(f) A facility shall provide an itemized statement of billed
services to a third-party payor who is actually or potentially
responsible for paying all or part of the billed services
provided to a patient and who has received a claim for payment of
those services. To be entitled to receive a statement, the
third-party payor must request the statement from the facility
and must have received a claim for payment. The request must be
made not later than one year after the date on which the payor
received the claim for payment. The facility shall provide the
statement to the payor not later than the 30th day after the date
on which the payor requests the statement. If a third-party
payor receives a claim for payment of part but not all of the
billed services, the third-party payor may request an itemized
statement of only the billed services for which payment is
claimed or to which any deduction or copayment applies.
(g) A facility in violation of this section is subject to
enforcement action by the appropriate licensing agency.
(h) If a consumer or a third-party payor requests more than two
copies of the statement, the facility may charge a reasonable fee
for the third and subsequent copies provided. The fee may not
exceed the sum of:
(1) a basic retrieval or processing fee, which must include the
fee for providing the first 10 pages of the copies and which may
not exceed $30;
(2) a charge for each page of:
(A) $1 for the 11th through the 60th page of the provided
copies;
(B) 50 cents for the 61st through the 400th page of the provided
copies; and
(C) 25 cents for any remaining pages of the provided copies; and
(3) the actual cost of mailing, shipping, or otherwise
delivering the provided copies.
(i) If a consumer overpays a facility, the facility must refund
the amount of the overpayment not later than the 30th day after
the date the facility determines that an overpayment has been
made. This subsection does not apply to an overpayment subject
to Section 1301.132 or 843.350, Insurance Code.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
997, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
* * *