HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 341.012. ABATEMENT OF NUISANCE. (a) A person shall abate
a public health nuisance existing in or on a place the person
possesses as soon as the person knows that the nuisance exists.
(b) A local health authority who receives information and proof
that a public health nuisance exists in the local health
authority's jurisdiction shall issue a written notice ordering
the abatement of the nuisance to any person responsible for the
nuisance. The local health authority shall at the same time send
a copy of the notice to the local municipal, county, or district
attorney.
(c) The notice must specify the nature of the public health
nuisance and designate a reasonable time within which the
nuisance must be abated.
(d) If the public health nuisance is not abated within the time
specified by the notice, the local health authority shall notify
the prosecuting attorney who received the copy of the original
notice. The prosecuting attorney:
(1) shall immediately institute proceedings to abate the public
health nuisance; or
(2) request the attorney general to institute the proceedings or
provide assistance in the prosecution of the proceedings,
including participation as an assistant prosecutor when appointed
by the prosecuting attorney.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 648, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.