HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 341.049. ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTY. (a) If a person causes,
suffers, allows, or permits a violation of this subchapter or a
rule or order adopted under this subchapter, the commission may
assess a penalty against that person as provided by this section.
The penalty shall not be less than $50 nor more than $1,000 for
each violation. Each day of a continuing violation may be
considered a separate violation.
(b) In determining the amount of the penalty, the commission
shall consider:
(1) the nature of the circumstances and the extent, duration,
and gravity of the prohibited acts or omissions;
(2) with respect to the alleged violator:
(A) the history and extent of previous violations;
(B) the degree of culpability, including whether the violation
was attributable to mechanical or electrical failures and whether
the violation could have been reasonably anticipated and avoided;
(C) the person's demonstrated good faith, including actions
taken by the person to correct the cause of the violation;
(D) any economic benefit gained through the violation; and
(E) the amount necessary to deter future violation; and
(3) any other matters that justice requires.
(c) If, after examination of a possible violation and the facts
surrounding that possible violation, the executive director of
the commission concludes that a violation has occurred, the
executive director may issue a preliminary report stating the
facts on which that conclusion is based, recommending that a
penalty under this section be imposed on the person, and
recommending the amount of that proposed penalty. The executive
director shall base the recommended amount of the proposed
penalty on the factors provided by Subsection (b) and shall
consider each factor for the benefit of the commission.
(d) Not later than the 10th day after the date on which the
preliminary report is issued, the executive director of the
commission shall give written notice of the report to the person
charged with the violation. The notice shall include a brief
summary of the charges, a statement of the amount of the penalty
recommended, and a statement of the right of the person charged
to a hearing on the occurrence of the violation, the amount of
the penalty, or both.
(e) Not later than the 20th day after the date on which notice
is received, the person charged may give the commission written
consent to the executive director's report including the
recommended penalty or may make a written request for a hearing.
(f) If the person charged with the violation consents to the
penalty recommended by the executive director of the commission
or fails to timely respond to the notice, the commission by order
shall assess that penalty or order a hearing to be held on the
findings and recommendations in the executive director's report.
If the commission assesses a penalty, the commission shall give
written notice of its decision to the person charged.
(g) If the person charged requests or the commission orders a
hearing, the commission shall call a hearing and give notice of
the hearing. As a result of the hearing, the commission by order
may find that a violation has occurred and may assess a civil
penalty, may find that a violation has occurred but that no
penalty should be assessed, or may find that no violation has
occurred. All proceedings under this subsection are subject to
Chapter 2001, Government Code. In making any penalty decision,
the commission shall consider each of the factors provided by
Subsection (b).
(h) The commission shall give notice of its decision to the
person charged, and if the commission finds that a violation has
occurred and the commission has assessed a penalty, the
commission shall give written notice to the person charged of its
findings, of the amount of the penalty, and of the person's right
to judicial review of the commission's order. If the commission
is required to give notice of a penalty under this subsection or
Subsection (f), the commission shall file notice of its decision
with the Texas Register not later than the 10th day after the
date on which the decision is adopted.
(i) Within a 30-day period immediately following the day on
which the commission's order is final, as provided by Subchapter
F, Chapter 2001, Government Code, the person charged with the
penalty shall:
(1) pay the penalty in full; or
(2) if the person seeks judicial review of the fact of the
violation, the amount of the penalty, or both:
(A) forward the amount of the penalty to the commission for
placement in an escrow account; or
(B) post with the commission a supersedeas bond in a form
approved by the commission for the amount of the penalty to be
effective until all judicial review of the order or decision is
final.
(j) If the person charged fails to forward the money for escrow
or post the bond as provided by Subsection (i), the commission or
the executive director of the commission may refer the matter to
the attorney general for enforcement.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 353, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(49),
(59), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec.
6.23, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.