HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 341.035. APPROVED PLANS REQUIRED FOR PUBLIC WATER SUPPLIES.
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), a person may not
begin construction of a public drinking water supply system
unless the executive director of the commission approves:
(1) a business plan for the system; and
(2) the plans and specifications for the system.
(b) The prospective owner or operator of the system must submit
to the executive director a business plan that demonstrates that
the owner or operator of the proposed system has available the
financial, managerial, and technical capability to ensure future
operation of the system in accordance with applicable laws and
rules. The executive director:
(1) shall review the business plan; and
(2) may order the prospective owner or operator of the system to
provide adequate financial assurance of ability to operate the
system in accordance with applicable laws and rules, in the form
of a bond or as specified by the commission, unless the executive
director finds that the business plan demonstrates adequate
financial capability.
(c) The prospective owner or operator of the proposed system
shall provide to the commission completed plans and
specifications for review and approval in accordance with
commission rules.
(d) A person is not required to file a business plan under
Subsection (a)(1) or (b) if the person:
(1) is a county;
(2) is a retail public utility as defined by Section 13.002,
Water Code, unless that person is a utility as defined by that
section;
(3) has executed an agreement with a political subdivision to
transfer the ownership and operation of the water supply system
to the political subdivision; or
(4) is a noncommunity nontransient water system and the person
has demonstrated financial assurance under Chapter 361 or 382 of
this code or Chapter 26, Water Code.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 1.023,
eff. Aug. 12, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.14,
eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 6.20,
eff. Sept. 1, 1997.