Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-343-abatement-of-public-nuisances
Sec. 343.011. PUBLIC NUISANCE. (a) This section applies only
to the unincorporated area of a county.
(b) A person may not cause, permit, or allow a public nuisance
under this section.
(c) A public nuisance is:
(1) keeping, storing, or accumulating refuse on premises in a
neighborhood unless the refuse is entirely contained in a closed
receptacle;
(2) keeping, storing, or accumulating rubbish, including
newspapers, abandoned vehicles, refrigerators, stoves, furniture,
tires, and cans, on premises in a neighborhood or within 300 feet
of a public street for 10 days or more, unless the rubbish or
object is completely enclosed in a building or is not visible
from a public street;
(3) maintaining premises in a manner that creates an unsanitary
condition likely to attract or harbor mosquitoes, rodents,
vermin, or disease-carrying pests;
(4) allowing weeds to grow on premises in a neighborhood if the
weeds are located within 300 feet of another residence or
commercial establishment;
(5) maintaining a building in a manner that is structurally
unsafe or constitutes a hazard to safety, health, or public
welfare because of inadequate maintenance, unsanitary conditions,
dilapidation, obsolescence, disaster, damage, or abandonment or
because it constitutes a fire hazard;
(6) maintaining on abandoned and unoccupied property in a
neighborhood a swimming pool that is not protected with:
(A) a fence that is at least four feet high and that has a
latched and locked gate; and
(B) a cover over the entire swimming pool that cannot be removed
by a child;
(7) maintaining on any property in a neighborhood in a county
with a population of more than 1.1 million a swimming pool that
is not protected with:
(A) a fence that is at least four feet high and that has a
latched gate that cannot be opened by a child; or
(B) a cover over the entire swimming pool that cannot be removed
by a child;
(8) maintaining a flea market in a manner that constitutes a
fire hazard;
(9) discarding refuse or creating a hazardous visual obstruction
on:
(A) county-owned land; or
(B) land or easements owned or held by a special district that
has the commissioners court of the county as its governing body;
(10) discarding refuse on the smaller of:
(A) the area that spans 20 feet on each side of a utility line;
or
(B) the actual span of the utility easement;
(11) filling or blocking a drainage easement, failing to
maintain a drainage easement, maintaining a drainage easement in
a manner that allows the easement to be clogged with debris,
sediment, or vegetation, or violating an agreement with the
county to improve or maintain a drainage easement; or
(12) discarding refuse on property that is not authorized for
that activity.
(d) This section does not apply to:
(1) a site or facility that is:
(A) permitted and regulated by a state agency for the activity
described by Subsection (c); or
(B) licensed or permitted under Chapter 361 for the activity
described by Subsection (c); or
(2) agricultural land.
(e) In Subsection (d), "agricultural land" means land that
qualifies for tax appraisal under Subchapter C or D, Chapter 23,
Tax Code.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 499, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 771, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1995;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 752, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 523, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
355, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
388, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1366, Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 12.005, eff. September 1, 2009.