Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-361-solid-waste-disposal-act
Sec. 361.011. COMMISSION'S JURISDICTION: MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE.
(a) The commission is responsible under this section for the
management of municipal solid waste, excluding hazardous
municipal waste, and shall coordinate municipal solid waste
activities, excluding activities concerning hazardous municipal
waste.
(b) The commission shall accomplish the purposes of this chapter
by controlling all aspects of the management of municipal solid
waste, excluding management of hazardous municipal waste, by all
practical and economically feasible methods consistent with its
powers and duties under this chapter and other law.
(c) The commission has the powers and duties specifically
prescribed by this chapter relating to municipal solid waste
management, excluding management of hazardous municipal waste,
and all other powers necessary or convenient to carry out those
responsibilities under this chapter.
(d) In matters relating to municipal solid waste management,
excluding management of hazardous municipal waste, the commission
shall consider water pollution control and water quality aspects
and air pollution control and ambient air quality aspects.
(e) Repealed by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1072, Sec. 60(b)(1),
eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 8.02, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.20, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1072, Sec. 28, 60(b)(1),