Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-361-solid-waste-disposal-act
Sec. 361.013. SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL AND TRANSPORTATION FEES. (a)
Except as provided by Subsections (e) through (i), the
commission shall charge a fee on all solid waste that is disposed
of within this state. The fee is $1.25 per ton received for
disposal at a municipal solid waste landfill if the solid waste
is measured by weight. If the solid waste is measured by volume,
the fee for compacted solid waste is 40 cents per cubic yard or,
for uncompacted solid waste, 25 cents per cubic yard received for
disposal at a municipal solid waste landfill. The commission
shall set the fee for sludge or similar waste applied to the land
for beneficial use on a dry weight basis and for solid waste
received at an incinerator or a shredding and composting facility
at half the fee set for solid waste received for disposal at a
landfill. The commission may charge comparable fees for other
means of solid waste disposal that are used.
(b) The commission may raise or lower the fees established under
Subsection (a) in accordance with commission spending levels
established by the legislature.
(c) The commission shall charge an annual registration fee to a
transporter of municipal solid waste who is required to register
with the commission under rules adopted by the commission. The
commission by rule shall adopt a fee schedule. The fee shall be
reasonably related to the volume, the type, or both the volume
and type of waste transported. The registration fee charged under
this subsection may not be less than $25 or more than $500.
(d) The operator of each municipal solid waste facility shall
maintain records and report to the commission annually on the
amount of solid waste that the facility transfers, processes,
stores, treats, or disposes of. Each transporter required to
register with the commission shall maintain records and report to
the commission annually on the amount of solid waste that the
transporter transports. The commission by rule shall establish
procedures for recordkeeping and reporting required under this
subsection.
(e) The commission may not charge a fee under Subsection (a) for
scrap tires that are deposited in a designated recycling
collection area at a landfill permitted by the commission or
licensed by a county or by a political subdivision exercising the
authority granted by Section 361.165 and that are temporarily
stored for eventual recycling, reuse, or energy recovery.
(f) The commission may not charge a fee under Subsection (a) for
source separated yard waste materials that are composted at a
composting facility, including a composting facility located at a
permitted landfill site. The commission shall credit any fee
payment due under Subsection (a) for any material received and
converted to compost or product for composting through a
composting process. Any compost or product for composting that is
not used as compost and is deposited in a landfill is not exempt
from the fee.
(g) The commission shall allow a home-rule municipality that has
enacted an ordinance imposing a local environmental protection
fee for disposal services as of January 1, 1993, to offer
disposal or environmental programs or services to persons within
its jurisdiction, from the revenues generated by said fee, as
such services are required by state or federal mandates. If such
services or programs are offered, the home-rule municipality may
require their use by those persons within its jurisdiction.
(h) The commission may not charge a fee under Subsection (a) on
solid waste resulting from a public entity's effort to protect
the public health and safety of the community from the effects of
a natural or man-made disaster or from structures that have been
contributing to drug trafficking or other crimes if the disposal
facility at which that solid waste is offered for disposal has
donated to a municipality, county, or other political subdivision
the cost of disposing of that waste.
(i) The commission may not charge a fee under Subsection (a) for
the disposal of:
(1) Class I industrial solid waste or hazardous waste subject to
the assessment of fees under Section 361.136;
(2) an industrial solid waste for which no permit may be
required under Section 361.090; or
(3) sewage sludge that:
(A) has been treated to reduce the density of pathogens to the
lowest level provided by commission rules; and
(B) complies with commission rules regarding:
(i) metal concentration limits;
(ii) pathogen reduction; and
(iii) vector attraction reduction.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 10, art. 2, Sec.
3, eff. Sept. 6, 1990; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 303, Sec. 2,
eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 370, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 9.13,
eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1.08,
eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.20,
eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 956, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 376, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.