Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-361-solid-waste-disposal-act
Sec. 361.002. POLICY; FINDINGS. (a) It is this state's policy
and the purpose of this chapter to safeguard the health, welfare,
and physical property of the people and to protect the
environment by controlling the management of solid waste,
including accounting for hazardous waste that is generated.
(b) The storage, processing, and disposal of hazardous waste at
municipal solid waste facilities pose a risk to public health and
the environment, and in order to protect the environment and to
provide measures for adequate protection of public health, it is
in the public interest to require hazardous waste to be stored,
processed, and disposed of only at permitted hazardous industrial
solid waste facilities.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 10, art. 2, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 6, 1990.