Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-361-solid-waste-disposal-act
Sec. 361.003. DEFINITIONS. Unless the context requires a
different definition, in this chapter:
(1) "Apparent recharge zone" means that recharge zone designated
on maps prepared or compiled by, and located in the offices of,
the commission.
(2) "Class I industrial solid waste" means an industrial solid
waste or mixture of industrial solid waste, including hazardous
industrial waste, that because of its concentration or physical
or chemical characteristics:
(A) is toxic, corrosive, flammable, a strong sensitizer or
irritant, or a generator of sudden pressure by decomposition,
heat, or other means; and
(B) poses or may pose a substantial present or potential danger
to human health or the environment if improperly processed,
stored, transported, or otherwise managed.
(3) "Class I nonhazardous industrial solid waste" means any
Class I industrial solid waste that has not been identified or
listed as a hazardous waste by the administrator of the United
States Environmental Protection Agency under the federal Solid
Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and
Recovery Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. Section 6901 et seq.).
(4) "Commercial hazardous waste management facility" means any
hazardous waste management facility that accepts hazardous waste
or PCBs for a charge, except a captured facility or a facility
that accepts waste only from other facilities owned or
effectively controlled by the same person, where "captured
facility" means a manufacturing or production facility that
generates an industrial solid waste or hazardous waste that is
routinely stored, processed, or disposed of on a shared basis in
an integrated waste management unit owned, operated by, and
located within a contiguous manufacturing complex.
(5) "Commission" means the Texas Natural Resource Conservation
Commission.
(6) "Composting" means the controlled biological decomposition
of organic solid waste under aerobic conditions.
(7) "Disposal" means the discharging, depositing, injecting,
dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of solid waste or
hazardous waste, whether containerized or uncontainerized, into
or on land or water so that the solid waste or hazardous waste or
any constituent thereof may be emitted into the air, discharged
into surface water or groundwater, or introduced into the
environment in any other manner.
(8) "Environmental response law" means the federal Comprehensive
Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980,
42 U.S.C. Sections 9601 through 9675, as amended by the Superfund
Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986.
(9) "Executive director" means the executive director of the
commission.
(10) "Garbage" means solid waste that is putrescible animal and
vegetable waste materials from the handling, preparation,
cooking, or consumption of food, including waste materials from
markets, storage facilities, and the handling and sale of produce
and other food products.
(11) "Hazardous substance":
(A) means:
(i) a substance designated under Section 311(b)(2)(A) of the
Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended (33 U.S.C.
Section 1321);
(ii) an element, compound, mixture, solution, or substance
designated under Section 102 of the environmental response law;
(iii) a hazardous waste having the characteristics identified
under or listed under Section 3001 of the federal Solid Waste
Disposal Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. Section 6921), excluding
waste, the regulation of which under the federal Solid Waste
Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. Section 6901 et seq.) has been suspended
by Act of Congress;
(iv) a toxic pollutant listed under Section 307(a) of the
Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. Section 1317);
(v) a hazardous air pollutant listed under Section 112 of the
federal Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. Section 7412); and
(vi) any imminently hazardous chemical substance or mixture with
respect to which the administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency has taken action under Section 7 of the Toxic
Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. Section 2606); but
(B) does not include:
(i) petroleum, which means crude oil or any fraction of crude
oil that is not otherwise specifically listed or designated as a
hazardous substance under Paragraphs (i) through (vi) of
Subdivision (A);
(ii) natural gas, natural gas liquids, liquefied natural gas, or
synthetic gas usable for fuel mixtures of natural gas and
synthetic gas; or
(iii) waste materials that result from activities associated
with the exploration, development, or production of oil or gas or
geothermal resources or any other substance or material regulated
by the Railroad Commission of Texas under Section 91.101, Natural
Resources Code.
(12) "Hazardous waste" means solid waste identified or listed as
a hazardous waste by the administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste
Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and
Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (42 U.S.C. Section 6901 et
seq.).
(13) "Hazardous waste management facility" means all contiguous
* * *