Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-361-solid-waste-disposal-act
Sec. 361.003. DEFINITIONS. Unless the context requires a
different definition, in this chapter:
* * *
Protection Agency has taken action under Section 7 of the Toxic
Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. Section 2606); but
(B) does not include:
(i) petroleum, which means crude oil or any fraction of crude
oil that is not otherwise specifically listed or designated as a
hazardous substance under Paragraphs (i) through (vi) of
Subdivision (A);
(ii) natural gas, natural gas liquids, liquefied natural gas, or
synthetic gas usable for fuel mixtures of natural gas and
synthetic gas; or
(iii) waste materials that result from activities associated
with the exploration, development, or production of oil or gas or
geothermal resources or any other substance or material regulated
by the Railroad Commission of Texas under Section 91.101, Natural
Resources Code.
(12) "Hazardous waste" means solid waste identified or listed as
a hazardous waste by the administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste
Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and
Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (42 U.S.C. Section 6901 et
seq.).
(13) "Hazardous waste management facility" means all contiguous
land, including structures, appurtenances, and other improvements
on the land, used for processing, storing, or disposing of
hazardous waste. The term includes a publicly or privately owned
hazardous waste management facility consisting of processing,
storage, or disposal operational hazardous waste management units
such as one or more landfills, surface impoundments, waste piles,
incinerators, boilers, and industrial furnaces, including cement
kilns, injection wells, salt dome waste containment caverns, land
treatment facilities, or a combination of units.
(14) "Hazardous waste management unit" means a landfill, surface
impoundment, waste pile, industrial furnace, incinerator, cement
kiln, injection well, container, drum, salt dome waste
containment cavern, or land treatment unit, or any other
structure, vessel, appurtenance, or other improvement on land
used to manage hazardous waste.
(15) "Industrial furnace" includes cement kilns, lime kilns,
aggregate kilns, phosphate kilns, coke ovens, blast furnaces,
smelting, melting, or refining furnaces, including
pyrometallurgical devices such as cupolas, reverberator furnaces,
sintering machines, roasters, or foundry furnaces, titanium
dioxide chloride process oxidation reactors, methane reforming
furnaces, pulping liquor recovery furnaces, combustion devices
used in the recovery of sulfur values from spent sulfuric acid,
and other devices the commission may list.
(16) "Industrial solid waste" means solid waste resulting from
or incidental to a process of industry or manufacturing, or
mining or agricultural operations.
(17) "Local government" means:
(A) a county;
(B) a municipality; or
(C) a political subdivision exercising the authority granted
under Section 361.165.
* * *