Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-361-solid-waste-disposal-act
Sec. 361.003. DEFINITIONS. Unless the context requires a
different definition, in this chapter:
* * *
(iii) waste materials that result from activities associated
with the exploration, development, or production of oil or gas or
geothermal resources and other substance or material regulated by
the Railroad Commission of Texas under Section 91.101, Natural
Resources Code, unless the waste, substance, or material results
from activities associated with gasoline plants, natural gas or
natural gas liquids processing plants, pressure maintenance
plants, or repressurizing plants and is hazardous waste as
defined by the administrator of the United States Environmental
Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as
amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, as amended
(42 U.S.C. Section 6901 et seq.); and
(B) does include hazardous substances, for the purposes of
Sections 361.271 through 361.277, 361.280, and 361.343 through
361.345.
(35) This subdivision is effective on delegation of the Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act authority to the Railroad
Commission of Texas. Subject to the limitations of 42 U.S.C.
Section 6903(27) and 40 C.F.R. Section 261.4(a), "solid waste"
means garbage, rubbish, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment
plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control
facility, and other discarded material, including solid, liquid,
semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from
industrial, municipal, commercial, mining, and agricultural
operations and from community and institutional activities. The
term:
(A) does not include:
(i) solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage, or solid or
dissolved material in irrigation return flows, or industrial
discharges subject to regulation by permit issued under Chapter
26, Water Code;
(ii) soil, dirt, rock, sand, and other natural or man-made inert
solid materials used to fill land if the object of the fill is to
make the land suitable for the construction of surface
improvements; or
(iii) waste materials that result from activities associated
with the exploration, development, or production of oil or gas or
geothermal resources and other substance or material regulated by
the Railroad Commission of Texas under Section 91.101, Natural
Resources Code; and
(B) does include hazardous substances, for the purposes of
Sections 361.271 through 361.277, 361.280, and 361.343 through
361.345.
(36) "Solid waste facility" means all contiguous land, including
structures, appurtenances, and other improvements on the land,
used for processing, storing, or disposing of solid waste. The
term includes a publicly or privately owned solid waste facility
consisting of several processing, storage, or disposal
operational units such as one or more landfills, surface
impoundments, or a combination of units.
(37) "Solid waste technician" means an individual who is trained
in the practical aspects of the design, operation, and
maintenance of a solid waste facility in accordance with
standards, rules, or orders established by the commission.
(38) "Storage" means the temporary holding of solid waste, after
which the solid waste is processed, disposed of, or stored
elsewhere.
(39) "Pollution" means the alteration of the physical, thermal,
chemical, or biological quality of, or the contamination of, any
land or surface or subsurface water in the state that renders the
land or water harmful, detrimental, or injurious to humans,
animal life, vegetation, or property or to public health, safety,
or welfare or impairs the usefulness or the public enjoyment of
the land or water for any lawful or reasonable purpose.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 10, art. 2, Sec.
2, eff. Sept. 6, 1990; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 296, Sec. 1.01,
eff. June 7, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 703, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 1.025,
eff. Aug. 12, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec.
8.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec.
11.18, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec.
30.204, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
SUBCHAPTER B. POWERS AND DUTIES OF TEXAS NATURAL RESOURCE
CONSERVATION COMMISSION