Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-361-solid-waste-disposal-act
Sec. 361.024. RULES AND STANDARDS. (a) The commission may
adopt rules consistent with this chapter and establish minimum
standards of operation for the management and control of solid
waste under this chapter.
(b) In developing rules concerning hazardous waste, the
commission shall consult with the State Soil and Water
Conservation Board, the Bureau of Economic Geology of The
University of Texas at Austin, and other appropriate state
sources.
(c) The minimum standards set by the commission for on-site
storage of hazardous waste must be at least the minimum standards
set by the manufacturer of the chemical.
(d) Rules adopted by the commission under Section 361.036 and
Sections 361.097-361.108 for solid waste facilities may differ
according to the type or hazard of hazardous waste managed and
the type of waste management method used.
(e) Rules shall be adopted as provided by Chapter 2001,
Government Code. As provided by that Act, the commission must
adopt rules when adopting, repealing, or amending any agency
statement of general applicability that interprets or prescribes
law or policy or describes the procedure or practice requirements
of the agency. The commission shall follow its own rules as
adopted until it changes them in accordance with that Act.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 2.06, eff. Aug.
30, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1045, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(49), 11.30, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.