Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-361-solid-waste-disposal-act
Sec. 361.003. DEFINITIONS. Unless the context requires a
different definition, in this chapter:
* * *
sintering machines, roasters, or foundry furnaces, titanium
dioxide chloride process oxidation reactors, methane reforming
furnaces, pulping liquor recovery furnaces, combustion devices
used in the recovery of sulfur values from spent sulfuric acid,
and other devices the commission may list.
(16) "Industrial solid waste" means solid waste resulting from
or incidental to a process of industry or manufacturing, or
mining or agricultural operations.
(17) "Local government" means:
(A) a county;
(B) a municipality; or
(C) a political subdivision exercising the authority granted
under Section 361.165.
(18) "Management" means the systematic control of the activities
of generation, source separation, collection, handling, storage,
transportation, processing, treatment, recovery, or disposal of
solid waste.
(19) "Motor vehicle" has the meaning assigned by Section
541.201, Transportation Code.
(20) "Municipal solid waste" means solid waste resulting from or
incidental to municipal, community, commercial, institutional, or
recreational activities, and includes garbage, rubbish, ashes,
street cleanings, dead animals, abandoned automobiles, and other
solid waste other than industrial solid waste.
(21) "Notice of intent to file an application" means the notice
filed under Section 361.063.
(22) "PCBs" or "polychlorinated biphenyl compounds" means
compounds subject to Title 40, Code of Federal Regulations, Part
761.
(23) "Person" means an individual, corporation, organization,
government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust,
partnership, association, or any other legal entity.
(24) "Person affected" means a person who demonstrates that the
person has suffered or will suffer actual injury or economic
damage and, if the person is not a local government:
(A) is a resident of a county, or a county adjacent or
contiguous to the county, in which a solid waste facility is to
be located; or
(B) is doing business or owns land in the county or adjacent or
contiguous county.
(25) "Processing" means the extraction of materials from or the
transfer, volume reduction, conversion to energy, or other
separation and preparation of solid waste for reuse or disposal.
The term includes the treatment or neutralization of hazardous
waste designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological
character or composition of a hazardous waste so as to neutralize
the waste, recover energy or material from the waste, render the
waste nonhazardous or less hazardous, make it safer to transport,
store, or dispose of, or render it amenable for recovery or
storage, or reduce its volume. The term does not include
activities concerning those materials exempted by the
administrator of the United States Environmental Protection
Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by
the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended
(42 U.S.C. Section 6901 et seq.), unless the commission
determines that regulation of the activity under this chapter is
necessary to protect human health or the environment.
(26) "Radioactive waste" means waste that requires specific
licensing under Chapter 401 and the rules adopted by the
commission under that law.
(27) "Recycling" means the legitimate use, reuse, or reclamation
of solid waste.
(28) "Release" means any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring,
emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching,
* * *