Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-363-municipal-solid-waste
Sec. 363.112. PROHIBITION OF PROCESSING OR DISPOSAL OF SOLID
WASTE IN CERTAIN AREAS. (a) To prohibit the processing or
disposal of municipal or industrial solid waste in certain areas
of a municipality or county, the governing body of the
municipality or county must by ordinance or order specifically
designate the area of the municipality or county, as appropriate,
in which the disposal of municipal or industrial solid waste will
not be prohibited.
(b) The ordinance or order must be published for two consecutive
weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of the
municipality or county, as appropriate, before the date the
proposed ordinance or order is adopted by the governing body.
(c) The governing body of a municipality or county may not
prohibit the processing or disposal of municipal or industrial
solid waste in an area of that municipality or county for which:
(1) an application for a permit or other authorization under
Chapter 361 has been filed with and is pending before the
commission; or
(2) a permit or other authorization under Chapter 361 has been
issued by the commission.
(d) The commission may not grant an application for a permit to
process or dispose of municipal or industrial solid waste in an
area in which the processing or disposal of municipal or
industrial solid waste is prohibited by an ordinance or order
authorized by Subsection (a), unless the governing body of the
municipality or county violated Subsection (c) in passing the
ordinance or order. The commission by rule may establish
procedures for determining whether an application is for the
processing or disposal of municipal or industrial solid waste in
an area for which that processing or disposal is prohibited by an
ordinance or order.
(e) The powers specified by this section may not be exercised by
the governing body of a municipality or county with respect to
areas to which Section 361.090 applies.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.110, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.