Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-363-municipal-solid-waste
Sec. 363.003. FINDINGS. The legislature finds that:
(1) the growth of the state's economy and population has
resulted in an increase in discarded materials;
(2) the improper management of solid waste creates hazards to
the public health, can cause air and water pollution, creates
public nuisances, and causes a blight on the landscape;
(3) there is increasing public opposition to the location of
solid waste land disposal facilities;
(4) because some communities lack sufficient financial
resources, municipal solid waste land disposal sites in the state
are being improperly operated and maintained, causing potential
health problems to nearby residents, attracting vectors, and
creating conditions that destroy the beauty and quality of our
environment;
(5) often, operational deficiencies occur at rural solid waste
land disposal sites operated by local governments that do not
have the funds, personnel, equipment, and technical expertise to
properly operate a disposal system;
(6) many smaller communities and rural residents have no
organized solid waste collection and disposal system, resulting
in dumping of garbage and trash along the roadside, in roadside
parks, and at illegal dump sites;
(7) combining two or more small, inefficient operations into
local, regional, or countywide systems may provide a more
economical, efficient, and safe means for the collection and
disposal of solid waste and will offer greater opportunities for
future resource recovery;
(8) there are private operators of municipal solid waste
management systems with whom persons can contract or franchise
their services, and many of those private operators possess the
management expertise, qualified personnel, and specialized
equipment for the safe collection, handling, and disposal of
solid waste;
(9) technologies exist to separate usable material from solid
waste and to convert solid waste to energy, and it will benefit
this state to work in cooperation with private business,
nonprofit organizations, and public agencies that have acquired
knowledge, expertise, and technology in the fields of energy
production and recycling, reuse, reclamation, and collection of
materials;
(10) the opportunity for resource recovery is diminished unless
local governments can exercise control over solid waste and can
enter long-term contracts to supply solid waste to resource
recovery systems or to operate those systems;
(11) the control of solid waste collection and disposal should
continue to be the responsibility of local governments and public
agencies, but the problems of solid waste management have become
a matter of state concern and require state financial assistance
to plan and implement solid waste management practices that
encourage the safe disposal of solid waste and the recovery of
material and energy resources from solid waste; and
(12) local governments should be encouraged to contract with
waste management firms to meet the requirements of this chapter.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1045, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.