Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-363-municipal-solid-waste
Sec. 363.113. ESTABLISHMENT OF SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT SERVICES.
Each county with a population of more than 30,000 and each
municipality shall review the provision of solid waste management
services in its jurisdiction and shall assure that those services
are provided to all persons in its jurisdiction by a public
agency or private person.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.