Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-363-municipal-solid-waste
Sec. 363.111. ADOPTION OF RULES BY PUBLIC AGENCY. (a) A
governing body may adopt rules for regulating solid waste
collection, handling, transportation, storage, processing, and
disposal.
(b) The rules may not authorize any activity, method of
operation, or procedure prohibited by Chapter 361 (Solid Waste
Disposal Act) or by rules or regulations of the commission or
other state or federal agencies.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.109, eff. Sept.
1, 1995.