Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-363-municipal-solid-waste
Sec. 363.066. CONFORMITY WITH REGIONAL OR LOCAL SOLID WASTE
MANAGEMENT PLAN. (a) On the adoption of a regional or local
solid waste management plan by commission rule, public and
private solid waste management activities and state regulatory
activities must conform to that plan.
(b) The commission may grant a variance from the adopted plan
under procedures and criteria adopted by the commission.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 10, art. 2, Sec.
31(f), eff. Sept. 6, 1990; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec.
11.104, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.