Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-366-on-site-sewage-disposal-systems
Sec. 366.0515. MAINTENANCE CONTRACT AND PERFORMANCE BOND. (a)
Except as provided by Subsection (g), an authorized agent or the
commission may not condition a permit or the approval of a permit
for an on-site sewage disposal system using aerobic treatment for
a single-family residence on the system's owner contracting for
the maintenance of the system.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (a), an authorized agent by
order or resolution or the commission by rule may condition
approval of a permit for an on-site sewage disposal system on the
system's owner contracting for the maintenance of the system. If
a maintenance contract is required, the owner of the on-site
sewage disposal system must submit to the permitting authority:
(1) a signed contract for the maintenance of the on-site sewage
disposal system; and
(2) if the on-site sewage disposal system is located in a county
with a population of more than 2.8 million, a performance bond
obtained from the person with whom the owner of the on-site
sewage disposal system has contracted for maintenance of the
system.
(c) A performance bond required by Subsection (b) must be:
(1) solely for the protection of the owner of the on-site sewage
disposal system;
(2) conditioned on the faithful performance of the maintenance
of the on-site sewage disposal system in accordance with plans,
specifications, laws, regulations, and ordinances of the state
and the authorized agent;
(3) in an amount reasonably related to the cost that the owner
of the on-site sewage disposal system would incur if the
maintenance company did not adhere to maintenance standards or
comply with applicable statutes, rules, or ordinances;
(4) executed by a corporate surety in accordance with Section 1,
Chapter 87, Acts of the 56th Legislature, Regular Session, 1959
(Article 7.19-1, Vernon's Texas Insurance Code);
(5) in a form approved by the permitting authority; and
(6) payable to the owner of the on-site sewage disposal system.
(d) If the owner of the on-site sewage disposal system enters
into a new maintenance contract or revises the original
maintenance contract, the owner must submit a copy of the new or
revised maintenance contract and a new performance bond to the
permitting authority not later than the 30th day after the date
on which the original contract terminates or is modified.
(e) The permitting authority may establish and collect a
reasonable fee to cover the cost of administering the performance
bond program.
(f) The installer of an on-site sewage disposal system shall
provide the owner of the system with information regarding
maintenance of the system at the time the system is installed.
(g) The owner of a single-family residence shall maintain the
system directly or through a maintenance contract. If an
authorized agent or the commission determines that an owner of a
single-family residence located in a county with a population of
at least 40,000 who maintains the owner's system directly has
violated this chapter or a rule adopted or order or permit issued
under this chapter, the owner, not later than the 10th day after
the date of receipt of notification of the violation, shall
correct the violation or enter into a contract for the
maintenance of the system. If before the third anniversary of
the date of the determination the owner is determined to have
committed another violation of this chapter or a rule adopted
under this chapter, the owner, not later than the 10th day after
the date of receipt of notification of the subsequent violation,
shall enter into a contract for the maintenance of the system.
An owner of a single-family residence located in a county with a
population of at least 40,000 who maintains the owner's system
directly and who violates this chapter or a rule adopted or order
or permit issued under this chapter is also subject to an
administrative penalty. The commission may recover the penalty
in a proceeding conducted as provided by Subchapter C, Chapter 7,
Water Code, or the authorized agent may recover the penalty in a
proceeding conducted under an order or resolution of the agent.
Notwithstanding Section 7.052, Water Code, the amount of the
penalty may not exceed $100.
(h) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 892, Sec. 3,
eff. September 1, 2007.
(i) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 892, Sec. 3,
eff. September 1, 2007.
(j) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 892, Sec. 3,
eff. September 1, 2007.
(k) If, under Subsection (b), an authorized agent or the
commission conditions approval of a permit for an on-site sewage
disposal system using aerobic treatment on the system's owner
contracting for the maintenance of the system, the order,
resolution, or rule may require the maintenance company to:
(1) inspect the system at specified intervals;
(2) submit a report on each inspection to the authorized agent
or commission; and
(3) provide a copy of each report submitted under Subdivision
(2) to the system's owner.
(l) A maintenance company that violates a provision of an order,
resolution, or rule described by Subsection (k) is subject to an
administrative penalty. The commission may recover the penalty
in a proceeding conducted as provided by Subchapter C, Chapter 7,
Water Code, or the authorized agent may recover the penalty in a
proceeding conducted under an order or resolution of the agent.
Notwithstanding Section 7.052, Water Code, the amount of the
penalty for the first violation of that order, resolution, or
rule is $200, and the amount of the penalty for each subsequent
violation is $500.
(m) If a maintenance company violates an order, resolution, or
rule described by Subsection (k) three or more times, the
commission, in the manner provided by Subchapter G, Chapter 7,
Water Code, may revoke the license or registration of the
* * *