Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-366-on-site-sewage-disposal-systems
Sec. 366.032. ORDER OR RESOLUTION; REQUIREMENTS. (a) The local
governmental entity's order or resolution must:
(1) incorporate the commission's rules on abatement or
prevention of pollution and the prevention of injury to the
public health;
(2) meet the commission's minimum requirements for on-site
sewage disposal systems; and
(3) include a written enforcement plan.
(b) If the order or resolution adopts more stringent standards
for on-site sewage disposal systems than this chapter or the
commission's standards and provides greater public health and
safety protection, the authorized agent's order or resolution
prevails over this chapter or the standards.
(c) An authorized agent must obtain commission approval of
substantive amendments to the agent's order or resolution.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.113, eff. Sept.
1, 1995.