Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-366-on-site-sewage-disposal-systems
Sec. 366.005. NOTICE OF UTILITY SERVICE CONNECTIONS. (a) An
electric utility shall compile a list weekly for each county in
this state of the addresses located in an unincorporated area of
the county at which the electric utility has made new electric
service connections during the preceding week. The electric
utility shall submit the list to the county judge of the county,
or to a county officer or employee designated by the county
judge, who shall forward the list to each authorized agent having
jurisdiction over an area in which an address on the list is
included. The authorized agent may use the list for the purpose
of implementing and enforcing rules under this chapter. This
section does not apply to a reconnection of service to a location
previously served.
(b) An electric utility may not be held liable for a claim
arising from the provision of information under this section.
(c) Information provided by a utility under this section is
confidential and not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552,
Government Code, or otherwise, except as provided by this
section.
(d) The county judge shall forward the list compiled under
Subsection (a) to each appraisal district and each emergency
communication district in the county.
(e) In this section:
(1) "Appraisal district" means a district established under
Section 6.01, Tax Code.
(2) "Electric utility" means an investor-owned utility, electric
cooperative corporation, river authority, or municipally owned
utility that provides distribution service to retail customers of
electricity.
(3) "Emergency communication district" means a district
established under Chapter 772.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1127, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 15, Sec. 1, eff. May
3, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 333, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
SUBCHAPTER B. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSION AND
AUTHORIZED AGENTS