Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-366-on-site-sewage-disposal-systems
Sec. 366.011. GENERAL SUPERVISION AND AUTHORITY. The commission
or authorized agents:
(1) have general authority over the location, design,
construction, installation, and proper functioning of on-site
sewage disposal systems; and
(2) shall administer this chapter and the rules adopted under
this chapter.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.113, eff. Sept.
1, 1995.