Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-366-on-site-sewage-disposal-systems
Sec. 366.071. OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING AND REGISTRATION. (a) A
person who constructs, installs, alters, extends, services,
maintains, or repairs an on-site sewage disposal system or any
part of an on-site sewage disposal system for compensation must
hold a license or registration issued by the commission under
Chapter 37, Water Code.
(b) A person designated by an authorized agent under Section
366.014 must hold a license issued by the commission under
(c) A person who conducts preconstruction site evaluations,
including visiting a site and performing a soil analysis, a site
survey, or other activities necessary to determine the
suitability of a site for an on-site sewage disposal system must
hold a license issued by the commission under Chapter 37, Water
Code, unless the person is licensed by the Texas Board of
Professional Engineers as an engineer.
(d) The commission may implement a program under Chapter 37,
Water Code, to register persons who service or maintain on-site
sewage disposal systems for compensation.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 589, Sec. 5, eff. Aug. 30,
1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.113, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 880, Sec. 24.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1129, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2006.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1129, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
892, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER F. PENALTIES