Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-372-environmental-performance-standards-for-plumbing-fixtures
Sec. 372.004. REPORT TO LEGISLATURE. (a) In this section,
"water consumption factor" has the meaning assigned by 10 C.F.R.
Part 430, Subpart B, Appendix J, as that appendix existed on
September 1, 2001.
(b) This section does not apply to a clothes-washing machine
with a capacity of more than 3.5 cubic feet or less than 1.6
cubic feet.
(c) The commission shall report to the legislature not later
than February 28 of each year on:
(1) the number of clothes-washing machines with a water
consumption factor of more than 11 that were imported into this
state during the preceding calendar year;
(2) the number of clothes-washing machines with a water
consumption factor of more than 9.5 but not more than 11 that
were imported into this state during the preceding calendar year;
(3) the number of clothes-washing machines with a water
consumption factor of 9.5 or less that were imported into this
state during the preceding calendar year; and
(4) the average water consumption factor of all clothes-washing
machines that were imported into this state during the preceding
calendar year.
(d) The commission by rule shall require appropriate industry
trade associations or other entities to provide the information
described by Subsection (c) to the commission not later than
January 31 of each year.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1322, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
For expiration of this section, see Subsection (c).