Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-372-environmental-performance-standards-for-plumbing-fixtures
Sec. 372.002. WATER SAVING PERFORMANCE STANDARDS. (a) A person
* * *
(A) maximum flow may not exceed an average of 1.6 gallons of
water per flush; and
(B) the toilet must meet the performance, testing, and labeling
requirements prescribed by the following standards, as
applicable:
(i) American Society of Mechanical Engineers Standard
A112.19.2-2008 and Canadian Standards Association Standard
B45.1-2008 "Vitreous China Plumbing Fixtures and Hydraulic
Requirements for Water Closets and Urinals"; and
(ii) American Society of Mechanical Engineers Standard
A112.19.14-2006 "Six-Liter Water Closets Equipped With a Dual
Flushing Device";
(6) except as provided by Subsection (h), for a toilet sold,
offered for sale, or distributed in this state on or after
January 1, 2014:
(A) the toilet must be a dual flush water closet that meets the
following standards:
(i) the average flush volume of two reduced flushes and one full
flush may not exceed 1.28 gallons; and
(ii) the toilet must meet the performance, testing, and labeling
requirements prescribed by the following standards, as
applicable:
(a) American Society of Mechanical Engineers Standard
A112.19.2-2008 and Canadian Standards Association Standard
B45.1-2008 "Vitreous China Plumbing Fixtures and Hydraulic
Requirements for Water Closets and Urinals"; and
(b) American Society of Mechanical Engineers Standard
A112.19.14-2006 "Six-Liter Water Closets Equipped With a Dual
Flushing Device"; or
(B) the toilet must be a single flush water closet that meets
the following standards:
(i) the average flush volume may not exceed 1.28 gallons; and
(ii) the toilet must meet the performance, testing, and labeling
requirements prescribed by American Society of Mechanical
Engineers Standard A112.19.2-2008 and Canadian Standards
Association Standard B45.1-2008 "Vitreous China Plumbing Fixtures
and Hydraulic Requirements for Water Closets and Urinals"; and
(7) a drinking water fountain must be self-closing.
(c) The commission shall make and maintain a current list of
plumbing fixtures that are certified to the commission by the
manufacturer to meet the water saving performance standards
established by Subsection (b). To have a plumbing fixture
included on the list, a manufacturer must supply to the
commission, in the form prescribed by the commission:
(1) the identification and the performance specifications of the
plumbing fixture; and
(2) certified test results from a laboratory accredited by the
American National Standards Institute verifying that the plumbing
fixture meets the water saving performance standards established
by Subsection (b).
(d) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1316, Sec. 6,
eff. September 1, 2009.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1316, Sec. 6,
eff. September 1, 2009.
(f) This section does not apply to:
(1) a plumbing fixture that has been ordered by or is in the
inventory of a building contractor or a wholesaler or retailer of
plumbing fixtures on January 1, 1992;
(2) a fixture, such as a safety shower or aspirator faucet,
that, because of the fixture's specialized function, cannot meet
the standards provided by this section;
(3) a fixture originally installed before January 1, 1992, that
is removed and reinstalled in the same building on or after that
date;
(4) a fixture imported only for use at the importer's domicile;
(5) a nonwater-supplied urinal; or
(6) a plumbing fixture that has been certified by the United
States Environmental Protection Agency under the WaterSense
Program.
(g) The water saving performance standards for a urinal and the
associated flush valve, if any, sold, offered for sale, or
distributed in this state on or after January 1, 2014, are the
standards prescribed by Subsection (b)(3) if the urinal was
designed for heavy-duty commercial applications.
(h) The water saving performance standards for a toilet sold,
offered for sale, or distributed in this state on or after
January 1, 2014, are the standards prescribed by Subsection
(b)(5) if the toilet is a water closet that has a design not
typically found in a residential application or that is designed
for a specialized application, including a water closet that:
(1) is mounted on the wall and discharges to the drainage system
through the floor;
(2) is located in a correctional facility, as defined by Section
1.07, Penal Code;
(3) is used in a bariatric application;
(4) is used by children at a day-care facility; or
(5) consists of a non-tank type commercial bowl connected to the
plumbing system through a pressurized flushing device.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 293, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1,
1992. Renumbered from Sec. 421.002 by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st
C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 1.047, eff. Aug. 12, 1991. Amended by Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.134, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 333, Sec. 71, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1316, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1316, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2009.