HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 437.021. AUTHORITY TO OPERATE ON CERTAIN PROPERTY. A
person operating a mobile food unit, roadside food vendor, or
temporary food service establishment in a county with a
population of more than 3.3 million shall acquire written
authorization from the owner of the property on which the unit,
vendor, or establishment is operating. The written authorization
must:
(1) be notarized;
(2) provide that the operator has the property owner's
permission to operate the unit, vendor, or establishment on the
property; and
(3) be prominently displayed in the unit, vendor, or
establishment in plain view of the public at all times.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1402, Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2007.
Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-6-food-drugs-alcohol-and-hazardous-substances > Chapter-437-regulation-of-food-service-establishments-retail-food-stores-mobile-food-units-and-roads
TITLE 6. FOOD, DRUGS, ALCOHOL, AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES
SUBTITLE A. FOOD AND DRUG HEALTH REGULATIONS
CHAPTER 437. REGULATION OF FOOD SERVICE ESTABLISHMENTS, RETAIL
FOOD STORES, MOBILE FOOD UNITS, AND ROADSIDE FOOD VENDORS