Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-6-food-drugs-alcohol-and-hazardous-substances > Chapter-485-abusable-volatile-chemicals
Sec. 485.031. POSSESSION AND USE. (a) A person commits an
offense if the person inhales, ingests, applies, uses, or
possesses an abusable volatile chemical with intent to inhale,
ingest, apply, or use the chemical in a manner:
(1) contrary to directions for use, cautions, or warnings
appearing on a label of a container of the chemical; and
(2) designed to:
(A) affect the person's central nervous system;
(B) create or induce a condition of intoxication, hallucination,
or elation; or
(C) change, distort, or disturb the person's eyesight, thinking
process, balance, or coordination.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1463, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.