Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-6-food-drugs-alcohol-and-hazardous-substances > Chapter-502-hazard-communication-act
Sec. 502.004. APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER. (a) Except as provided
by Subsection (b), this chapter applies only to employers who are
not required to comply with the OSHA standard, the Federal Coal
Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969 (Pub. L. No. 91-173), or the
Federal Mine Safety and Health Amendments Act of 1977 (Pub. L.
No. 95-164).
(b) Chemical manufacturers, importers, and distributors shall
provide MSDSs as required by Section 502.006. Penalties provided
by Sections 502.014, 502.015, and 502.016 may be assessed against
chemical manufacturers, importers, and distributors for failure
to provide MSDSs.
(c) If an employer is covered by both this chapter and Chapter
125, Agriculture Code, the employer is required to comply only
with this chapter.
(d) This chapter, except Section 502.009, does not apply to a
hazardous chemical in a sealed and labeled package that is
received and subsequently sold or transferred in that package if:
(1) the seal and label remain intact while the chemical is in
the workplace; and
(2) the chemical does not remain in the workplace longer than
five working days.
(e) This chapter does not require labeling of the following
chemicals:
(1) any pesticide, as that term is defined in the Federal
Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. Section 136
et seq.), when subject to the labeling requirements of that Act
and labeling regulations issued under that Act by the
Environmental Protection Agency;
(2) any food, food additive, color additive, drug, cosmetic, or
medical or veterinary device, including materials intended for
use as ingredients in those products such as flavors and
fragrances, as those terms are defined in the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Section 301 et seq.) and regulations
issued under that Act, when they are subject to the labeling
requirements under that Act by the Food and Drug Administration;
(3) any distilled spirits that are beverage alcohols, wine, or
malt beverages intended for nonindustrial use, as those terms are
defined in the Federal Alcohol Administration Act (27 U.S.C.
Section 201 et seq.) and regulations issued under that Act, when
subject to the labeling requirements of that Act and labeling
regulations issued under that Act by the Bureau of Alcohol,
Tobacco, and Firearms; and
(4) any consumer product or hazardous substance, as those terms
are defined in the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. Section
2051 et seq.) and Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C.
Section 1261 et seq.), respectively, when subject to a consumer
product safety standard or labeling requirement of those Acts or
regulations issued under those Acts by the Consumer Product
Safety Commission.
(f) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) any hazardous waste, as that term is defined by the federal
Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation
and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (42 U.S.C. Section 6901 et
seq.), when subject to regulations issued under that Act by the
Environmental Protection Agency;
(2) a chemical in a laboratory under the direct supervision or
guidance of a technically qualified individual if:
(A) labels on incoming containers of chemicals are not removed
or defaced;
(B) the employer complies with Sections 502.006 and 502.009 with
respect to laboratory employees; and
(C) the laboratory is not used primarily to produce hazardous
chemicals in bulk for commercial purposes;
(3) tobacco or tobacco products;
(4) wood or wood products;
(5) articles;
(6) food, drugs, cosmetics, or alcoholic beverages in a retail
food sale establishment that are packaged for sale to consumers;
(7) food, drugs, or cosmetics intended for personal consumption
by an employee while in the workplace;
(8) any consumer product or hazardous substance, as those terms
are defined in the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. Section
2051 et seq.) and Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C.
Section 1261 et seq.), respectively, if the employer can
demonstrate it is used in the workplace in the same manner as
normal consumer use and if the use results in a duration and
frequency of exposure that is not greater than exposures
experienced by consumers;
(9) any drug, as that term is defined in the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Section 301 et seq.); and
(10) radioactive waste.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 528, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.