HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 531.001. PURPOSE; POLICY. (a) It is the purpose of this
subtitle to provide for the effective administration and
coordination of mental health and mental retardation services at
the state and local levels.
(b) Recognizing that a variety of alternatives for serving the
mentally disabled exists, it is the purpose of this subtitle to
ensure that a continuum of services is provided. The continuum of
services includes facilities operated by the Texas Department of
Mental Health and Mental Retardation and community services
provided by the department and other entities through contracts
with the department.
(c) It is the goal of this state to provide a comprehensive
range of services for persons with mental illness or mental
retardation who need publicly supported care, treatment, or
habilitation. In providing those services, efforts will be made
to coordinate services and programs with services and programs
provided by other governmental entities to minimize duplication
and to share with other governmental entities in financing those
services and programs.
(d) It is the policy of this state that, when appropriate and
feasible, persons with mental illness or mental retardation shall
be afforded treatment in their own communities.
(e) It is the public policy of this state that mental health and
mental retardation services be the responsibility of local
agencies and organizations to the greatest extent possible. The
department shall assist the local agencies and organizations by
coordinating the implementation of a statewide system of
services. The department shall ensure that mental health and
mental retardation services are provided. The department shall
provide technical assistance for and regulation of the programs
that receive funding through contracts with the department.
(f) It is the public policy of this state to offer services
first to those persons who are most in need. Therefore, funds
appropriated by the legislature for mental health and mental
retardation services may be spent only to provide services to the
priority populations identified in the department's long-range
plan.
(g) It is the goal of this state to establish at least one
special officer for mental health assignment in each county. To
achieve this goal, the department shall assist a local law
enforcement agency that desires to have an officer certified
under Section 1701.404, Occupations Code.
(h) It is the policy of this state that the board serves as the
state's mental health and mental retardation authority and is
responsible for the planning, policy development, and resource
development and allocation for and oversight of mental health and
mental retardation services in this state. It is the policy of
this state that, when appropriate and feasible, the board may
delegate the board's authority to a single entity in each region
of the state that may function as the local mental health or
mental retardation authority for one or more service areas in the
region.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 60, Sec. 19, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.800, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.