Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-7-mental-health-and-mental-retardation > Chapter-533-powers-and-duties
Sec. 533.0356. LOCAL BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AUTHORITIES. (a) In
this section, "commission" means the Texas Commission on Alcohol
and Drug Abuse.
(b) The department and the commission jointly may designate a
local behavioral health authority in a local service area to
provide mental health and chemical dependency services in that
area. The board and the commission may delegate to an authority
designated under this section the authority and responsibility
for planning, policy development, coordination, resource
allocation, and resource development for and oversight of mental
health and chemical dependency services in that service area. An
authority designated under this section has:
(1) all the responsibilities and duties of a local mental health
authority provided by Section 533.035 and by Subchapter B,
Chapter 534; and
(2) the responsibility and duty to ensure that chemical
dependency services are provided in the service area as described
by the statewide service delivery plan adopted under Section
461.0124.
(c) In the planning and implementation of services, the
authority shall give proportionate priority to mental health
services and chemical dependency services that ensures that funds
purchasing services are used in accordance with specific
regulatory and statutory requirements that govern the respective
funds.
(d) A local mental health authority may apply to the department
and commission for designation as a local behavioral health
authority.
(e) The department and commission, by contract or by a case-rate
or capitated arrangement or another method of allocation, may
disburse money, including federal money, to a local behavioral
health authority for services.
(f) A local behavioral health authority, with the approval of
the department or the commission as provided by contract, shall
use money received under Subsection (e) to ensure that mental
health and chemical dependency services are provided in the local
service area