Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-7-mental-health-and-mental-retardation > Chapter-533-powers-and-duties
Sec. 533.035. LOCAL MENTAL HEALTH AND MENTAL RETARDATION
AUTHORITIES. (a) The executive commissioner shall designate a
local mental health authority and a local mental retardation
authority in one or more local service areas. The executive
commissioner may delegate to the local authorities the authority
and responsibility of the executive commissioner, the commission,
or a department of the commission related to planning, policy
development, coordination, including coordination with criminal
justice entities, resource allocation, and resource development
for and oversight of mental health and mental retardation
services in the most appropriate and available setting to meet
individual needs in that service area. The executive
commissioner may designate a single entity as the local mental
health authority and the local mental retardation authority for a
service area.
(b) The department by contract or other method of allocation,
including a case-rate or capitated arrangement, may disburse to a
local mental health and mental retardation authority department
federal and department state funds to be spent in the local
service area for:
(1) community mental health and mental retardation services; and
(2) chemical dependency services for persons who are dually
diagnosed as having both chemical dependency and mental illness
or mental retardation.
(c) A local mental health and mental retardation authority, with
the approval of the Department of State Health Services or the
Department of Aging and Disability Services, or both, as
applicable, shall use the funds received under Subsection (b) to
ensure mental health, mental retardation, and chemical dependency
services are provided in the local service area. The local
authority shall consider public input, ultimate cost-benefit, and
client care issues to ensure consumer choice and the best use of
public money in:
(1) assembling a network of service providers;
(2) making recommendations relating to the most appropriate and
available treatment alternatives for individuals in need of
mental health or mental retardation services; and
(3) procuring services for a local service area, including a
request for proposal or open-enrollment procurement method.
(d) A local mental health and mental retardation authority shall
demonstrate to the department that the services that the
authority provides directly or through subcontractors and that
involve state funds comply with relevant state standards.
(e) Subject to Section 533.0358, in assembling a network of
service providers, a local mental health authority may serve as a
provider of services only as a provider of last resort and only
if the local authority demonstrates to the department in the
local authority's local network development plan that:
(1) the local authority has made every reasonable attempt to
solicit the development of an available and appropriate provider
base that is sufficient to meet the needs of consumers in its
service area; and
(2) there is not a willing provider of the relevant services in
the local authority's service area or in the county where the
provision of the services is needed.
(e-1) A local mental retardation authority may serve as a
provider of ICF-MR and related waiver programs only if:
(1) the local authority complies with the limitations prescribed
by Section 533.0355(d); or
(2) the ICF-MR and related waiver programs are necessary to
ensure the availability of services and the local authority
demonstrates to the commission that there is not a willing ICF-MR
and related waiver program qualified service provider in the
local authority's service area where the service is needed.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 478, Sec. 7,
eff. June 16, 2007.
(g) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 478, Sec. 7,
eff. June 16, 2007.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 6.03, eff.
Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 8, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 869, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1209, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 367, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.74, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
478, Sec. 2, eff. June 16, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
478, Sec. 7, eff. June 16, 2007.