Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-7-mental-health-and-mental-retardation > Chapter-573-emergency-detention
Sec. 573.012. ISSUANCE OF WARRANT. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (h), an applicant for emergency detention must present
the application personally to a judge or magistrate. The judge
or magistrate shall examine the application and may interview the
applicant. Except as provided by Subsection (g), the judge of a
court with probate jurisdiction by administrative order may
provide that the application must be:
(1) presented personally to the court; or
(2) retained by court staff and presented to another judge or
magistrate as soon as is practicable if the judge of the court is
not available at the time the application is presented.
(b) The magistrate shall deny the application unless the
magistrate finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that:
(1) the person evidences mental illness;
(2) the person evidences a substantial risk of serious harm to
himself or others;
(3) the risk of harm is imminent unless the person is
immediately restrained; and
(4) the necessary restraint cannot be accomplished without
emergency detention.
(c) A substantial risk of serious harm to the person or others
under Subsection (b)(2) may be demonstrated by:
(1) the person's behavior; or
(2) evidence of severe emotional distress and deterioration in
the person's mental condition to the extent that the person
cannot remain at liberty.
(d) The magistrate shall issue to an on-duty peace officer a
warrant for the person's immediate apprehension if the magistrate
finds that each criterion under Subsection (b) is satisfied.
(e) A person apprehended under this section shall be transported
for a preliminary examination in accordance with Section 573.021
to:
(1) the nearest appropriate inpatient mental health facility; or
(2) a mental health facility deemed suitable by the local mental
health authority, if an appropriate inpatient mental health
facility is not available.
(f) The warrant serves as an application for detention in the
facility. The warrant and a copy of the application for the
warrant shall be immediately transmitted to the facility.
(g) If there is more than one court with probate jurisdiction in
a county, an administrative order regarding presentation of an
application must be jointly issued by all of the judges of those
courts.
(h) A judge or magistrate may permit an applicant who is a
physician to present an application by secure electronic means,
including satellite transmission, closed-circuit television
transmission, or any other method of two-way electronic
communication that:
(1) is secure;
(2) is available to the judge or magistrate; and
(3) provides for a simultaneous, compressed full-motion video
and interactive communication of image and sound between the
judge or magistrate and the applicant.
(i) The judge or magistrate shall provide for a recording of the
presentation of an application under Subsection (h) to be made
and preserved until the patient or proposed patient has been
released or discharged. The patient or proposed patient may
obtain a copy of the recording on payment of a reasonable amount
to cover the costs of reproduction or, if the patient or proposed
patient is indigent, the court shall provide a copy on the
request of the patient or proposed patient without charging a
cost for the copy.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 15, Sec.
5.19, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 243, Sec. 3,
eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 367, Sec. 6, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1145, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER C. EMERGENCY DETENTION, RELEASE, AND RIGHTS