Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-7-mental-health-and-mental-retardation > Chapter-573-emergency-detention
Sec. 573.022. EMERGENCY ADMISSION AND DETENTION. (a) A person
may be admitted to a facility for emergency detention only if the
physician who conducted the preliminary examination of the person
makes a written statement that:
(1) is acceptable to the facility;
(2) states that after a preliminary examination it is the
physician's opinion that:
(A) the person is mentally ill;
(B) the person evidences a substantial risk of serious harm to
himself or others;
(C) the described risk of harm is imminent unless the person is
immediately restrained; and
(D) emergency detention is the least restrictive means by which
the necessary restraint may be accomplished; and
(3) includes:
(A) a description of the nature of the person's mental illness;
(B) a specific description of the risk of harm the person
evidences that may be demonstrated either by the person's
behavior or by evidence of severe emotional distress and
deterioration in the person's mental condition to the extent that
the person cannot remain at liberty; and
(C) the specific detailed information from which the physician
formed the opinion in Subdivision (2).
(b) A mental health facility that has admitted a person for
emergency detention under this section may transport the person
to a mental health facility deemed suitable by the local mental
health authority for the area. On the request of the local mental
health authority, the judge may order that the proposed patient
be detained in a department mental health facility.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 842, Sec. 1, eff. June
18, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 367, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.