Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-7-mental-health-and-mental-retardation > Chapter-573-emergency-detention
Sec. 573.025. RIGHTS OF PERSONS APPREHENDED, DETAINED, OR
TRANSPORTED FOR EMERGENCY DETENTION. (a) A person apprehended,
detained, or transported for emergency detention under this
chapter has the right:
(1) to be advised of the location of detention, the reasons for
the detention, and the fact that the detention could result in a
longer period of involuntary commitment;
(2) to a reasonable opportunity to communicate with and retain
an attorney;
(3) to be transported to a location as provided by Section
573.024 if the person is not admitted for emergency detention,
unless the person is arrested or objects;
(4) to be released from a facility as provided by Section
573.023;
(5) to be advised that communications with a mental health
professional may be used in proceedings for further detention;
and
(6) to be transported in accordance with Sections 573.026 and
574.045, if the person is detained under Section 573.022 or
transported under an order of protective custody under Section
574.023.
(b) A person apprehended, detained, or transported for emergency
detention under this subtitle shall be informed of the rights
provided by this section:
(1) orally in simple, nontechnical terms, within 24 hours after
the time the person is admitted to a facility, and in writing in
the person's primary language if possible; or
(2) through the use of a means reasonably calculated to
communicate with a hearing or visually impaired person, if
applicable.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1512, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 692, Sec. 10, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.