Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-7-mental-health-and-mental-retardation > Chapter-573-emergency-detention
Sec. 573.001. APPREHENSION BY PEACE OFFICER WITHOUT WARRANT.
(a) A peace officer, without a warrant, may take a person into
custody if the officer:
(1) has reason to believe and does believe that:
(A) the person is mentally ill; and
(B) because of that mental illness there is a substantial risk
of serious harm to the person or to others unless the person is
immediately restrained; and
(2) believes that there is not sufficient time to obtain a
warrant before taking the person into custody.
(b) A substantial risk of serious harm to the person or others
under Subsection (a)(1)(B) may be demonstrated by:
(1) the person's behavior; or
(2) evidence of severe emotional distress and deterioration in
the person's mental condition to the extent that the person
cannot remain at liberty.
(c) The peace officer may form the belief that the person meets
the criteria for apprehension:
(1) from a representation of a credible person; or
(2) on the basis of the conduct of the apprehended person or the
circumstances under which the apprehended person is found.
(d) A peace officer who takes a person into custody under
Subsection (a) shall immediately transport the apprehended person
to:
(1) the nearest appropriate inpatient mental health facility; or
(2) a mental health facility deemed suitable by the local mental
health authority, if an appropriate inpatient mental health
facility is not available.
(e) A jail or similar detention facility may not be deemed
suitable except in an extreme emergency.
(f) A person detained in a jail or a nonmedical facility shall
be kept separate from any person who is charged with or convicted
of a crime.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 367, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.