Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-7-mental-health-and-mental-retardation > Chapter-592-rights-of-persons-with-mental-retardation
Sec. 592.032. LEAST RESTRICTIVE ALTERNATIVE. Each client has
the right to live in the least restrictive habilitation setting
and to be treated and served in the least intrusive manner
appropriate to the client's individual needs.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.