Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-7-mental-health-and-mental-retardation > Chapter-612-interstate-compact-on-mental-health
Sec. 612.001. EXECUTION OF INTERSTATE COMPACT. This state
enters into a compact with all other states legally joining in
the compact in substantially the following form:
"INTERSTATE COMPACT ON MENTAL HEALTH
"The contracting states solemnly agree that:
"ARTICLE I
"The party states find that the proper and expeditious treatment
of the mentally ill and mentally deficient can be facilitated by
cooperative action, to the benefit of the patients, their
families, and society as a whole. Further, the party states find
that the necessity of and desirability for furnishing such care
and treatment bears no primary relation to the residence or
citizenship of the patient but that, on the contrary, the
controlling factors of community safety and humanitarianism
require that facilities and services be made available for all
who are in need of them. Consequently, it is the purpose of this
compact and of the party states to provide the necessary legal
basis for the institutionalization or other appropriate care and
treatment of the mentally ill and mentally deficient under a
system that recognizes the paramount importance of patient
welfare and to establish the responsibilities of the party states
in terms of such welfare.
"ARTICLE II
"As used in this compact:
"(a) 'Sending state' shall mean a party state from which a
patient is transported pursuant to the provisions of the compact
or from which it is contemplated that a patient may be so sent.
"(b) 'Receiving state' shall mean a party state to which a
patient is transported pursuant to the provisions of the compact
or to which it is contemplated that a patient may be so sent.
"(c) 'Institution' shall mean any hospital or other facility
maintained by a party state or political subdivision thereof for
the care and treatment of mental illness or mental deficiency.
"(d) 'Patient' shall mean any person subject to or eligible as
determined by the laws of the sending state, for
institutionalization or other care, treatment, or supervision
pursuant to the provisions of this compact.
"(e) 'After-care' shall mean care, treatment and services
provided a patient, as defined herein, on convalescent status or
conditional release.
"(f) 'Mental illness' shall mean mental disease to such extent
that a person so afflicted requires care and treatment for his
own welfare, or the welfare of others, or of the community.
"(g) 'Mental deficiency' shall mean mental deficiency as defined
by appropriate clinical authorities to such extent that a person
so afflicted is incapable of managing himself and his affairs,
but shall not include mental illness as defined herein.
"(h) 'State' shall mean any state, territory or possession of
the United States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth
of Puerto Rico.
"ARTICLE III
"(a) Whenever a person physically present in any party state
shall be in need of institutionalization by reason of mental
illness or mental deficiency, he shall be eligible for care and
treatment in an institution in that state irrespective of his
residence, settlement or citizenship qualifications.
"(b) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this article to the
contrary notwithstanding, any patient may be transferred to an
institution in another state whenever there are factors based
upon clinical determinations indicating that the care and
treatment of said patient would be facilitated or improved
thereby. Any such institutionalization may be for the entire
period of care and treatment or for any portion or portions
thereof. The factors referred to in this paragraph shall include
the patient's full record with due regard for the location of the
patient's family, character of the illness and probable duration
thereof, and such other factors as shall be considered
appropriate.
"(c) No state shall be obliged to receive any patient pursuant
to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this article unless the
sending state has given advance notice of its intention to send
the patient; furnished all available medical and other pertinent
records concerning the patient; given the qualified medical or
other appropriate clinical authorities of the receiving state an
opportunity to examine the patient if said authorities so wish;
and unless the receiving state shall agree to accept the patient.
"(d) In the event that the laws of the receiving state establish
a system of priorities for the admission of patients, an
interstate patient under this compact shall receive the same
priority as a local patient and shall be taken in the same order
and at the same time that he would be taken if he were a local
patient.
"(e) Pursuant to this compact, the determination as to the
suitable place of institutionalization for a patient may be
reviewed at any time and such further transfer of the patient may
be made as seems likely to be in the best interest of the
patient.
"ARTICLE IV
"(a) Whenever, pursuant to the laws of the state in which a
patient is physically present, it shall be determined that the
patient should receive after-care or supervision, such care or
supervision may be provided in a receiving state. If the medical
or other appropriate clinical authorities having responsibility
for the care and treatment of the patient in the sending state
shall have reason to believe that after-care in another state
would be in the best interest of the patient and would not
jeopardize the public safety, they shall request the appropriate
authorities in the receiving state to investigate the
desirability of affording the patient such after-care in said
receiving state, and such investigation shall be made with all
reasonable speed. The request for investigation shall be
accompanied by complete information concerning the patient's
intended place of residence and the identity of the person in
whose charge it is proposed to place the patient, the complete
* * *