Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-7-mental-health-and-mental-retardation > Chapter-617-veterans-court-program
Sec. 617.003. DUTIES OF VETERANS COURT. (a) A veterans court
program established under this chapter must:
(1) ensure a person eligible for the program is provided legal
counsel before volunteering to proceed through the program and
while participating in the program;
(2) allow a participant to withdraw from the program at any time
before a trial on the merits has been initiated;
(3) provide a participant with a court-ordered individualized
treatment plan indicating the services that will be provided to
the participant; and
(4) ensure that the jurisdiction of the veterans court continues
for a period of not less than six months but does not continue
beyond the period of community supervision for the offense
charged.
(b) A veterans court program established under this chapter
shall make, establish, and publish local procedures to ensure
maximum participation of eligible defendants in the county or
counties in which those defendants reside.
(c) This chapter does not prevent the initiation of procedures
under Chapter 46B, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
840, Sec. 4, eff. June 19, 2009.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1103, Sec. 17(a), eff. September 1, 2009.