Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-7-mental-health-and-mental-retardation > Chapter-617-veterans-court-program
Sec. 617.002. AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH PROGRAM; ELIGIBILITY. (a)
The commissioners court of a county may establish a veterans
court program for persons arrested for or charged with any
misdemeanor or felony offense. A defendant is eligible to
participate in a veterans court program established under this
chapter only if the attorney representing the state consents to
the defendant's participation in the program and if the court in
which the criminal case is pending finds that the defendant:
(1) is a veteran or current member of the United States armed
forces, including a member of the reserves, national guard, or
state guard; and
(2) suffers from a brain injury, mental illness, or mental
disorder, including post-traumatic stress disorder, that:
(A) resulted from the defendant's military service in a combat
zone or other similar hazardous duty area; and
(B) materially affected the defendant's criminal conduct at
issue in the case.
(b) The court in which the criminal case is pending shall allow
an eligible defendant to choose whether to proceed through the
veterans court program or otherwise through the criminal justice
system.
(c) Proof of matters described by Subsection (a) may be
submitted to the court in which the criminal case is pending in
any form the court determines to be appropriate, including
military service and medical records, previous determinations of
a disability by a veteran's organization or by the United States
Department of Veterans Affairs, testimony or affidavits of other
veterans or service members, and prior determinations of
eligibility for benefits by any state or county veterans office.
The court's findings must accompany any docketed case.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
840, Sec. 4, eff. June 19, 2009.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1103, Sec. 17(a), eff. September 1, 2009.