Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-8-death-and-disposition-of-the-body > Chapter-673-sudden-infant-death-syndrome
Sec. 673.004. MODEL PROGRAM. (a) The department shall develop
a model program that can be used to provide information and
follow-up consultation about sudden infant death syndrome and its
characteristic grief-guilt reaction. The program should humanize
and maximize understanding and the handling of sudden infant
death syndrome in this state.
(b) The department shall distribute the program to proper
agencies, governmental bodies, officials, physicians, nurses,
health professionals, and citizens.
(c) The department may appoint an advisory committee to provide
assistance in developing the program.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
TITLE 8. DEATH AND DISPOSITION OF THE BODY
SUBTITLE A. DEATH
CHAPTER 673. SUDDEN INFANT DEATH SYNDROME