Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-8-death-and-disposition-of-the-body > Chapter-673-sudden-infant-death-syndrome
Sec. 673.002. AUTOPSY. (a) The death in this state of a child
12 months old or younger shall be immediately reported to the
justice of the peace, medical examiner, or other proper official
as prescribed by law if the child dies suddenly or is found dead
and if the cause of death is unknown.
(b) The justice of the peace or medical examiner shall inform
the child's legal guardian or parents that an autopsy shall be
performed on the child. The state shall reimburse a county $500
for the cost of the autopsy if the primary cause of death of the
child is sudden infant death syndrome. The department shall adopt
rules that:
(1) define sudden infant death syndrome; and
(2) describe the method for obtaining reimbursement for the cost
of an autopsy.
(c) Reimbursement required by Subsection (b) of this section is
subject to the availability of funds.
(d) After the autopsy is completed, the child's parents or legal
guardian shall be notified of the autopsy results.
(e) This section does not affect the duties of the justice of
the peace or medical examiner prescribed by other laws.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.